Metal Thread Woven Fabric Market

Metal thread woven fabric market: download new data powered by an Ai-driven business intelligence platform. Statistics provide trade, companies, imports, market prices, market size, consumption, exports, and production. There is a split by country, including Africa, Latin America, EU, China, the U.K., the Middle East, the U.S., and Russia. Market dynamics and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the reports.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Metal Thread Woven Fabric Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Metal Thread Woven Fabric - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Italy
2Israel
3Japan
4South Korea
5India

In value terms, Italy led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Israel. It was followed by Japan.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in Italy amounted to +36.1%. The remaining consuming countries recorded the following average annual rates of market growth: Israel (+43.5% per year) and Japan (+8.1% per year).

Metal Thread Woven Fabric Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per square meter
United Arab Emirates25294.1-59.4%
United States5.45.86.27.0%
Iran1211136.3%
Saudi Arabia171717-1.0%
India16212317.5%
China291523-12.1%
Italy25293010.3%
Belgium636032-29.3%
Switzerland4140432.1%
Japan36314512.0%
France605153-6.4%
Average252323-4.6%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was France ($53 per square meter), while the United Arab Emirates ($4.1 per square meter) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by India, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per square meter
Germany555246-8.8%
United States463136-11.3%
Netherlands363233-4.3%
India422727-19.7%
Vietnam262423-5.8%
Cambodia232323-0.6%
Palestine243619-10.8%
Slovenia221918-8.9%
Canada301514-32.2%
United Arab Emirates201810-27.2%
Yemen8.55.55.5-19.8%
Ethiopia3.7124.510.4%
Mexico29251.8-75.2%
Average159.12220.6%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Germany ($46 per square meter), while Mexico ($1.8 per square meter) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Ethiopia, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Metal Thread Woven Fabric - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Netherlands0.10.12.1367.6%
Palestine2.32.41.9-7.8%
Germany1.91.51.4-15.9%
Cambodia0.30.41.3123.2%
United States1.721.2-13.4%

In value terms, the largest metal thread woven fabric importing markets worldwide were the Netherlands ($2.1M), Palestine ($1.9M) and Germany ($1.4M), together comprising 22% of global imports.

In terms of the main importing countries, the Netherlands (+367.6% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Metal Thread Woven Fabric - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
India1.42.15.9105.9%
China2.52.94.433.4%
France4.74.52.7-24.1%
Switzerland11.51.730.0%
United States1.51.41.4-3.8%

In value terms, the largest metal thread woven fabric supplying countries worldwide were India ($5.9M), China ($4.4M) and France ($2.7M), together accounting for 57% of global exports.

India (+105.9% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, among the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Metal Thread Woven Fabric - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for metal thread woven fabric worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to decelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Metal Thread Woven Fabric - Product Coverage

  • HS 5809 - Fabrics, woven; of metal thread and metallised yarn of heading no. 5605, of a kind used in apparel, as furnishing fabrics or similar purposes; n.e.s. or included
Store
Blog
Event
World - Woven Fabrics of Metal Thread and Woven Fabrics of Metallised Yarn - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for metal thread woven fabric.

Eastern Asia - Woven Fabrics of Metal Thread and Woven Fabrics of Metallised Yarn - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal thread woven fabric in Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Woven Fabrics of Metal Thread and Woven Fabrics of Metallised Yarn - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal thread woven fabric in Latin America and the Caribbean.

South-Eastern Asia - Woven Fabrics of Metal Thread and Woven Fabrics of Metallised Yarn - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal thread woven fabric in South-Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Woven Fabrics of Metal Thread and Woven Fabrics of Metallised Yarn - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal thread woven fabric in Australia and Oceania.

Africa - Woven Fabrics of Metal Thread and Woven Fabrics of Metallised Yarn - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal thread woven fabric in Africa.

Northern America - Woven Fabrics of Metal Thread and Woven Fabrics of Metallised Yarn - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal thread woven fabric in Northern America.

Middle East - Woven Fabrics of Metal Thread and Woven Fabrics of Metallised Yarn - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal thread woven fabric in the Middle East.

Southern Asia - Woven Fabrics of Metal Thread and Woven Fabrics of Metallised Yarn - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal thread woven fabric in Southern Asia.

Central Asia - Woven Fabrics of Metal Thread and Woven Fabrics of Metallised Yarn - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal thread woven fabric in Central Asia.

Category
Geography