Metal Anchors and Grapnels Market

Metal anchors and grapnels market: read the most recent facts and figures powered by an Ai-driven business intelligence platform. Data contain imports, production, exports, market prices, consumption, companies, market size, and trade. There is a breakdown by region, including the U.K., the Middle East, Latin America, Africa, China, Russia, EU, and the U.S. Market insights and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Need Metal Anchors and Grapnels Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Metal Anchors and Grapnels - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2India
3Brazil
4United States
5Turkey

In value terms, China, India and Brazil constituted the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, with a combined 32% share of the global market. The United States, Turkey, Vietnam, France, Mexico, Indonesia, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Spain, Thailand and Italy lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 29%.

Among the main consuming countries, Indonesia saw the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, over the period under review, while metal anchors and grapnels market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Metal Anchors And Grapnels Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
Qatar0.20.80.669.1%
China1.71.71.7-0.6%
Netherlands3.23.22.8-7.9%
Singapore21.32.818.8%
Norway5.64.73.3-22.9%
India3.23.54.417.5%
Taiwan (Chinese)3.84.44.47.3%
Spain2.73.94.527.7%
United Kingdom5.97.25.2-5.6%
United States8.85.96.4-14.8%
Average2.52.62.75.0%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was the United States ($6.4 per unit), while Qatar ($0.6 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Qatar (+69.1% per year), while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
Norway2.62.63.720.3%
Canada5.35.43.5-17.9%
Australia2.72.93.18.4%
United Kingdom2.93.12.7-4.6%
United States2.62.92.60.6%
South Korea1.41.42.225.8%
Netherlands2.22.52.1-0.1%
United Arab Emirates1.42.12.119.6%
Singapore1.32.11.817.9%
Japan1.81.71.7-2.3%
Indonesia1.91.71.7-5.8%
Equatorial Guinea6.77.11-61.3%
Oman1.30.90.9-16.2%
Average2.52.72.50.8%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Norway ($3.7 per unit), while Oman ($0.9 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by South Korea, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Metal Anchors and Grapnels - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
United States544446-7.0%
Norway1217135.1%
Netherlands8.89.71215.3%
Singapore161210-20.0%
Australia7.37.19.413.7%

In value terms, the United States ($46M) constitutes the largest market for imported iron or steel anchors, grapnels worldwide, comprising 21% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Norway ($13M), with a 6.1% share of global imports. It was followed by the Netherlands, with a 5.3% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in the United States amounted to -7.0%. The remaining importing countries recorded the following average annual rates of imports growth: Norway (+5.1% per year) and the Netherlands (+15.3% per year).

Metal Anchors and Grapnels - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
China798072-4.6%
United States10232967.1%
Netherlands1915214.0%
India4.76.51683.2%
Spain1.23.19.8186.6%

In value terms, China ($72M) remains the largest metal anchors and grapnels supplier worldwide, comprising 32% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States ($29M), with a 13% share of global exports. It was followed by the Netherlands, with a 9.3% share.

In China, metal anchors and grapnels exports decreased by an average annual rate of -4.6% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: the United States (+67.1% per year) and the Netherlands (+4.0% per year).

Metal Anchors and Grapnels - Market Forecast

The metal anchors and grapnels market is expected to start a downward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to decrease slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of -0.8% for the ten-year period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to depress the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Metal Anchors and Grapnels - Product Coverage

  • HS 7316 - Anchors, grapnels and parts thereof, of iron or steel
Store
Blog
Event
World - Iron or Steel Anchors, Grapnels - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for metal anchors and grapnels.

Eastern Asia - Iron or Steel Anchors, Grapnels - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal anchors and grapnels in Eastern Asia.

Africa - Iron or Steel Anchors, Grapnels - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal anchors and grapnels in Africa.

Australia and Oceania - Iron or Steel Anchors, Grapnels - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal anchors and grapnels in Australia and Oceania.

Northern America - Iron or Steel Anchors, Grapnels - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal anchors and grapnels in Northern America.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Iron or Steel Anchors, Grapnels - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal anchors and grapnels in Latin America and the Caribbean.

South-Eastern Asia - Iron or Steel Anchors, Grapnels - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal anchors and grapnels in South-Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Iron or Steel Anchors, Grapnels - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal anchors and grapnels in the Middle East.

Central Asia - Iron or Steel Anchors, Grapnels - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal anchors and grapnels in Central Asia.

Southern Asia - Iron or Steel Anchors, Grapnels - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for metal anchors and grapnels in Southern Asia.

Geography