Machine-tool for Drilling Market

Machine-tool for drilling market: enjoy the latest datasets empowered by an Ai-driven BI tool. Statistics provide production, trade, market size, imports, exports, market prices, companies, and consumption. There is a split by country, including China, Russia, Latin America, the U.S., the U.K., EU, Africa, and the Middle East. Market dynamics and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the reports.


Need Machine-tool for Drilling Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Machine-tool for Drilling - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2China
3India
4Bangladesh
5France

In value terms, the largest machine-tool for drilling markets worldwide were the United States, China and India, together comprising 46% of the global market. Bangladesh, France, Vietnam, Taiwan (Chinese), Russia, Germany, Japan, Italy, Ethiopia and Thailand lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 27%.

Ethiopia saw the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, among the main consuming countries over the period under review, while machine-tool for drilling market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Machine-Tool For Drilling Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
China705153235086-15.1%
Taiwan (Chinese)47056585677620.0%
Netherlands989686597079-15.4%
Czech Republic1056710409107150.7%
United Kingdom110981202010900-0.9%
Japan126951456011395-5.3%
South Korea1278612952137733.8%
Switzerland1474416004156823.1%
Poland186131867115906-7.6%
Spain177791617616018-5.1%
Germany1672818452185965.4%
Italy1717717859192435.8%
United States20347223232478810.4%
Average117151210911046-2.9%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was the United States ($24,788 per tonne), while China ($5,086 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Taiwan (Chinese), while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
United States141871183812936-4.5%
Germany1253613341127640.9%
Italy134391234612301-4.3%
United Kingdom142681311411624-9.7%
China138971291011571-8.8%
Poland10426992410394-0.2%
Russia12544105839598-12.5%
Vietnam1005196118416-8.5%
India6999731582998.9%
Indonesia782577347629-1.3%
Turkey890384936918-11.9%
Netherlands786670545317-17.8%
Thailand1009989904060-36.6%
Average119381106510212-7.5%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was the United States ($12,936 per tonne), while Thailand ($4,060 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by India, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the import price figures.

Machine-Tool for Drilling - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States0.40.30.3-11.7%
China0.40.30.2-30.6%
Germany0.30.20.1-25.7%
Vietnam0.10.10.1-2.9%
India0.10.10.08-16.0%

In value terms, the largest machine-tool for drilling importing markets worldwide were the United States ($284M), China ($213M) and Germany ($146M), with a combined 29% share of global imports. These countries were followed by Vietnam, India, the UK, Italy, Russia, the Netherlands, Poland, Turkey, Thailand and Indonesia, which together accounted for a further 28%.

The Netherlands saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, in terms of the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Machine-Tool for Drilling - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Germany0.70.60.5-16.7%
Italy0.30.30.3-5.5%
China0.30.30.3-5.7%
Spain0.20.20.2-12.9%
Japan0.20.30.1-31.1%

In value terms, the largest machine-tool for drilling supplying countries worldwide were Germany ($490M), Italy ($289M) and China ($280M), together comprising 48% of global exports. Spain, Japan, Taiwan (Chinese), the United States, the Czech Republic, Switzerland, South Korea, Poland, the Netherlands and the UK lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 38%.

The Netherlands saw the highest growth rate of the value of exports, among the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the exports figures.

Machine-Tool for Drilling - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for machine-tool for drilling worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to decelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Machine-Tool for Drilling - Top Companies

Qinghai Yiji Numerical Control Machine Tool Co., Ltd., Aartech GmbH, Agie Charmilles SA, DMG MORI CO., LTD., TRUMPF Schweiz AG, TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG, Yankuang Donghua Group Co.,Ltd., Baltec Maschinenbau AG, Bühler Denmark, Filial af Bühler Ag, Schweiz, Feintool Technologie AG, Kps Capital Partners, LP, NACHI-FUJIKOSHI CORP., OKUMA CORPORATION, MAKINO MILLING MACHINE CO., LTD., Tonghua Changxing Mine Machinery Co., Ltd., ISCAR LTD, Doosan Machine Tools Co., Ltd., Gleason Corporation, SINTOKOGIO,LTD., Schuler Pressen GmbH

Machine-tool for Drilling - Product Coverage

  • HS 845910 - Machine-tools; way-type unit head machines, for drilling, boring, milling, threading or tapping by removing metal, other than lathes of heading no. 8458
  • HS 845921 - Machine-tools; for drilling by removing metal, numerically controlled
  • HS 845929 - Machine-tools; for drilling by removing metal, other than numerically controlled
  • HS 845931 - Machine-tools; for boring-milling by removing metal, numerically controlled
  • HS 845939 - Machine-tools; for boring-milling by removing metal, other than numerically controlled
  • HS 845940 - Machine-tools; for boring by removing metal, n.e.s. in item no. 8459.31 and 8459.39
  • HS 845951 - Machine-tools; for milling by removing metal, knee-type, numerically controlled
  • HS 845959 - Machine-tools; for milling by removing metal, knee-type, other than numerically controlled
  • HS 845961 - Machine-tools; for milling by removing metal, (not knee-type), numerically controlled
  • HS 845969 - Machine-tools; for milling by removing metal, not knee-type, other than numerically controlled
Store
Blog
Event
World - Machine-Tools for Drilling, Boring or Milling Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global machine-tool for drilling market.

Africa - Machine-Tools for Drilling, Boring or Milling Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the machine-tool for drilling market in Africa.

Eastern Asia - Machine-Tools for Drilling, Boring or Milling Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the machine-tool for drilling market in Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Machine-Tools for Drilling, Boring or Milling Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the machine-tool for drilling market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Central Asia - Machine-Tools for Drilling, Boring or Milling Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the machine-tool for drilling market in Central Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Machine-Tools for Drilling, Boring or Milling Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the machine-tool for drilling market in South-Eastern Asia.

Northern America - Machine-Tools for Drilling, Boring or Milling Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the machine-tool for drilling market in Northern America.

Middle East - Machine-Tools for Drilling, Boring or Milling Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the machine-tool for drilling market in the Middle East.

Australia and Oceania - Machine-Tools for Drilling, Boring or Milling Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the machine-tool for drilling market in Australia and Oceania.

Southern Asia - Machine-Tools for Drilling, Boring or Milling Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the machine-tool for drilling market in Southern Asia.

Category
Geography
Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data