Knitted Fabric Market

Knitted fabric market: find new info provided by an Ai-driven business intelligence platform. Data include companies, market prices, consumption, imports, market size, production, exports, and trade. Here is a breakdown by region, including the U.S., the Middle East, Russia, Africa, EU, the U.K., Latin America, and China. Market trends and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the reports.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Knitted Fabric Market.

Knitted Fabric - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2Vietnam
3Cambodia
4Taiwan (Chinese)
5Brazil

In value terms, the largest knitted fabric markets worldwide were China, Vietnam and Cambodia, together accounting for 29% of the global market. These countries were followed by Taiwan (Chinese), Brazil, Bangladesh, Indonesia, the United States, Mexico and Russia, which together accounted for a further 18%.

Among the main consuming countries, Taiwan (Chinese) (+125.1% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, over the period under review, while knitted fabric market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Knitted Fabric Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
India443447314249-2.1%
China575751434811-8.6%
Turkey590556575475-3.7%
Vietnam874570706639-12.9%
South Korea7671762576740.0%
Hong Kong SAR7933814986834.6%
Average692862545784-8.6%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Hong Kong SAR ($8,683 per tonne), while India ($4,249 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Hong Kong SAR, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
China958296159096-2.6%
Vietnam940485138875-2.9%
Sri Lanka938179838269-6.1%
Hong Kong SAR7455757078012.3%
Indonesia774278457716-0.2%
Cambodia725673177123-0.9%
Morocco689362086031-6.5%
Bangladesh5937602659470.1%
Mexico562652785103-4.8%
United States470649004487-2.4%
Brazil343233893387-0.7%
India335831112447-14.6%
Russia322430362372-14.2%
Average658563276120-3.6%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was China ($9,096 per tonne), while Russia ($2,372 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Hong Kong SAR, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the import price figures.

Knitted Fabric - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Vietnam5.15.45.21.3%
Cambodia2.51.82.4-1.9%
Indonesia1.71.61.4-8.7%
Bangladesh1.41.41.4-0.1%
Hong Kong SAR1.91.61.3-18.6%

In value terms, Vietnam ($5.2B) constitutes the largest market for imported knitted or crocheted fabrics worldwide, comprising 19% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Cambodia ($2.4B), with a 8.5% share of global imports. It was followed by Indonesia, with a 5% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in Vietnam stood at +1.3%. The remaining importing countries recorded the following average annual rates of imports growth: Cambodia (-1.9% per year) and Indonesia (-8.7% per year).

Knitted Fabric - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China1519165.1%
South Korea3.12.72.1-18.4%
Turkey1.51.51.5-0.8%
Hong Kong SAR21.61.3-18.4%
Vietnam0.811.116.8%

In value terms, China ($16.3B) remains the largest knitted fabric supplier worldwide, comprising 54% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by South Korea ($2.1B), with a 6.9% share of global exports. It was followed by Turkey, with a 5% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in China amounted to +5.1%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: South Korea (-18.4% per year) and Turkey (-0.8% per year).

Knitted Fabric - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for knitted fabric worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Knitted Fabric - Top Companies

Gildan Activewear Inc, ECLAT TEXTILE CO., LTD., Sunvim Group Co., Ltd., NIEN MADE ENTERPRISE CO., LTD., KORTEKS MENSUCAT SANAYI VE TICARET ANONIM SIRKETI, Yakjin Trading Corporation, SABALAN PARCHEH COMPANY, Ordos Xusheng Cashmere Products Co., Ltd., Minhou County Boyi Weaving Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Fuanna Bedding and Furnishing Co., Ltd., Si County Hengyun Home Textiles Co., Ltd., Tianjin Huamei Jiaye Simulation Floral Co.,Ltd., Tianjin Jinzhengyuan Textile Co.,Ltd., Shandong Wonder Group Co., Ltd., Zhejiang Grace Co., Ltd., OBER ALP SPA, Y.R.C. TEXTILE COMPANY LIMITED, KURLON ENTERPRISE LIMITED, COMPAGNIE MAURICIENNE DE TEXTILE LTEE., CARVICO SPA

Knitted Fabric - Product Coverage

  • HS 6001 - Fabrics; pile fabrics, including long pile fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted
  • HS 6002 - Fabrics; knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading no. 6001
  • HS 6003 - Fabrics; knitted or crocheted fabrics, other than those of heading 60.01 and 60.02, of a width not exceeding 30 cm,
  • HS 6004 - Fabrics; knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width exceeding 30 cm, other than those of heading 60.01, containing by weight 5% or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread
  • HS 6005 - Fabrics; warp knit (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 60.01 to 60.04
  • HS 6006 - Fabrics; knitted or crocheted fabrics, other than those of headings 60.01 to 60.04
Store
Blog
Event
World - Knitted or Crocheted Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global knitted fabric market.

Australia and Oceania - Knitted or Crocheted Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the knitted fabric market in Australia and Oceania.

Northern America - Knitted or Crocheted Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the knitted fabric market in Northern America.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Knitted or Crocheted Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the knitted fabric market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

South-Eastern Asia - Knitted or Crocheted Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the knitted fabric market in South-Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Knitted or Crocheted Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the knitted fabric market in Southern Asia.

Central Asia - Knitted or Crocheted Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the knitted fabric market in Central Asia.

Eastern Asia - Knitted or Crocheted Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the knitted fabric market in Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Knitted or Crocheted Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the knitted fabric market in the Middle East.

Africa - Knitted or Crocheted Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the knitted fabric market in Africa.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Nothing found. Please try again.
Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data