Ionones and Methylionones Market

Ionones and methylionones market: get access to the latest datasets secured by an Ai-driven market intelligence tool. Info contain market prices, exports, imports, consumption, market size, production, trade, and companies. There is a split by region, including the U.K., Africa, China, Latin America, the U.S., the Middle East, EU, and Russia. Market insights and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the dashboards.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Ionones and Methylionones Market.

Ionones and Methylionones - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2France
3Singapore
4Germany
5India

In value terms, the largest ionones and methylionones markets worldwide were the United States, France and Singapore, with a combined 45% share of the global market. Germany, India, Switzerland, Brazil, Mexico, the Netherlands, Indonesia, the UK, Spain and China lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 45%.

In terms of the main consuming countries, Spain (+375.7% per year) recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, over the period under review, while ionones and methylionones market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Ionones And Methylionones Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Germany865187237893-4.5%
Singapore11838113959121-12.2%
Switzerland125931172211164-5.8%
Netherlands164601608211221-17.4%
India210751421112120-24.2%
China207681520612835-21.4%
Spain187961805416681-5.8%
Average136031207810794-10.9%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Spain ($16,681 per ton), while Germany ($7,893 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
France2139522440223272.2%
Germany1572419439182537.7%
Brazil168751297315224-5.0%
Netherlands174781531512734-14.6%
Mexico147071411312166-9.0%
Singapore125541193611482-4.4%
Spain138511381011350-9.5%
United Kingdom179951502811326-20.7%
India123911089510711-7.0%
United States131041136910655-9.8%
Indonesia13473111569838-14.5%
China9862105319557-1.6%
Switzerland1048695659150-6.6%
Average135411239711612-7.4%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was France ($22,327 per ton), while Switzerland ($9,150 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the import price figures.

Ionones and Methylionones - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
United States323028-5.1%
China16212014.5%
Singapore13141610.6%
India1411141.6%
Switzerland151311-14.4%

In value terms, the largest ionones and methylionones importing markets worldwide were the United States ($29M), China ($21M) and Singapore ($16M), with a combined 41% share of global imports. These countries were followed by India, Switzerland, France, the Netherlands, Spain, Germany, Brazil, Mexico, Indonesia and the UK, which together accounted for a further 52%.

Indonesia recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, among the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Ionones and Methylionones - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Switzerland685451-13.1%
Germany31364317.2%
China322324-13.2%
Spain171311-17.4%
India8.865.8-18.7%

In value terms, Switzerland ($51M), Germany ($43M) and China ($24M) were the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, together accounting for 78% of global exports.

Germany recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, in terms of the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the exports figures.

Ionones and Methylionones - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for ionones and methylionones worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Ionones and Methylionones - Product Coverage

  • HS 291423 - Ketones; cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic, without other oxygen function, ionones and methylionones
Store
Blog
Event
World - Ionones and Methylionones - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global ionones and methylionones market.

Northern America - Ionones and Methylionones - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ionones and methylionones market in Northern America.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Ionones and Methylionones - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ionones and methylionones market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

South-Eastern Asia - Ionones and Methylionones - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ionones and methylionones market in South-Eastern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Ionones and Methylionones - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ionones and methylionones market in Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Ionones and Methylionones - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ionones and methylionones market in the Middle East.

Australia and Oceania - Ionones and Methylionones - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ionones and methylionones market in Australia and Oceania.

Central Asia - Ionones and Methylionones - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ionones and methylionones market in Central Asia.

Southern Asia - Ionones and Methylionones - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ionones and methylionones market in Southern Asia.

Africa - Ionones and Methylionones - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ionones and methylionones market in Africa.

Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions