Industrial Robot Market

Industrial robot market: discover the latest data featured by an Ai-driven market intelligence platform. Facts and figures contain market size, consumption, trade, imports, companies, production, market prices, and exports. There is a breakdown by country, including the U.S., the Middle East, Latin America, Africa, EU, China, Russia, and the U.K. Market trends and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the dashboards.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Industrial Robot Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Industrial Robot - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3France
4Japan
5Italy

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States. It was followed by France.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in China stood at +11.8%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: the United States (+14.3% per year) and France (-27.8% per year).

Industrial Robot Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
China438623041662-38.5%
Singapore1082257684158-38.0%
Sweden256962524311412-33.4%
Germany256202524911514-33.0%
Japan1233915029136615.2%
Austria1586220162159280.2%
Italy256432527418934-14.1%
France206051973019384-3.0%
Denmark2568525295264451.5%
United States2549125566268992.7%
Average153381408510228-18.3%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was the United States ($26,899 per unit), while China ($1,662 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Japan, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
China13513163861777314.7%
Singapore1533916238167964.6%
South Korea11226257851625720.3%
Czech Republic267312597016011-22.6%
Germany267282594115485-23.9%
Italy218072593113503-21.3%
Taiwan (Chinese)144381570412609-6.5%
Mexico182882433612548-17.2%
France268022596411905-33.4%
Spain120361208611803-1.0%
India21597212277343-41.7%
United States865090613370-37.6%
Hong Kong SAR477629662113-33.5%
Average162821785811757-15.0%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was China ($17,773 per unit), while Hong Kong SAR ($2,113 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by South Korea, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Industrial Robot - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China1.111.10.5%
United States0.50.40.4-7.2%
Germany0.50.40.4-14.2%
South Korea0.30.20.3-0.4%
Italy0.10.20.213.8%

In value terms, China ($1.1B) constitutes the largest market for imported industrial robots for multiple uses worldwide, comprising 23% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States ($422M), with a 8.7% share of global imports. It was followed by Germany, with a 7.8% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in China was relatively modest. The remaining importing countries recorded the following average annual rates of imports growth: the United States (-7.2% per year) and Germany (-14.2% per year).

Industrial Robot - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Japan1.81.61.7-1.2%
Germany0.70.70.6-7.3%
Italy0.40.50.4-8.7%
China0.30.20.39.5%
France0.30.40.3-11.7%

In value terms, Japan ($1.7B) remains the largest industrial robot supplier worldwide, comprising 32% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Germany ($625M), with a 12% share of global exports. It was followed by Italy, with a 6.9% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in Japan totaled -1.2%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Germany (-7.3% per year) and Italy (-8.7% per year).

Industrial Robot - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for industrial robot worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Industrial Robot - Product Coverage

  • HS 847950 - Machinery and mechanical appliances; industrial robots, n.e.s. or included
Store
Blog
Event
World - Industrial Robots for Multiple Uses - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global industrial robot market.

Middle East - Industrial Robots for Multiple Uses - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the industrial robot market in the Middle East.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Industrial Robots for Multiple Uses - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the industrial robot market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Eastern Asia - Industrial Robots for Multiple Uses - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the industrial robot market in Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Industrial Robots for Multiple Uses - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the industrial robot market in Australia and Oceania.

South-Eastern Asia - Industrial Robots for Multiple Uses - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the industrial robot market in South-Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Industrial Robots for Multiple Uses - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the industrial robot market in Southern Asia.

Central Asia - Industrial Robots for Multiple Uses - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the industrial robot market in Central Asia.

Northern America - Industrial Robots for Multiple Uses - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the industrial robot market in Northern America.

Africa - Industrial Robots for Multiple Uses - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the industrial robot market in Africa.

Category
Geography