Hydantoin Market

Hydantoin market: get new statistics powered by an Ai-driven market research tool. Info contain companies, market size, trade, consumption, imports, production, exports, and market prices. There is a split by country, including Russia, Latin America, Africa, the U.K., China, the U.S., EU, and the Middle East. Market trends and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the reports.


Need Hydantoin Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Hydantoin - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2Spain
3Taiwan (Chinese)
4United States
5United Kingdom

In value terms, the largest hydantoin markets worldwide were China, Spain and Taiwan (Chinese), together accounting for 51% of the global market.

Spain (+107.4% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, among the main consuming countries over the period under review, while hydantoin market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Hydantoin Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Israel28392934411520.4%
United Kingdom456142144214-3.9%
China529949055116-1.7%
Spain772261186650-7.2%
United States6781598070762.2%
Japan17000331968426-29.6%
Italy144781261811741-9.9%
Average576354305557-1.8%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Italy ($11,741 per ton), while Israel ($4,115 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Israel, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Brazil533085851043739.9%
United States7434880684946.9%
Japan985972527252-14.2%
China5786613566056.8%
Russia524350745185-0.6%
Vietnam383234263726-1.4%
United Kingdom421939163558-8.2%
Italy568847813454-22.1%
Thailand2912276030832.9%
Turkey497747083045-21.8%
Israel466322192639-24.8%
Canada282027732477-6.3%
Spain562059551522-48.0%
Average576157464125-15.4%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Brazil ($10,437 per ton), while Spain ($1,522 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Brazil, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Hydantoin - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
United States322421-18.6%
Spain7.45.21121.4%
Brazil21.66.988.7%
Japan7.25.65.6-11.3%
United Kingdom2.41.44.435.3%

In value terms, the United States ($21M), Spain ($11M) and Brazil ($6.9M) constituted the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, with a combined 46% share of global imports.

In terms of the main importing countries, Brazil (+88.7% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Hydantoin - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
China445543-1.5%
United States14129.1-19.9%
Spain4.54.46.116.2%
Italy3.32.93.87.1%
Japan1.15.13.680.0%

In value terms, China ($43M) remains the largest hydantoin supplier worldwide, comprising 56% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States ($9.1M), with a 12% share of global exports. It was followed by Spain, with a 8% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in China amounted to -1.5%. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: the United States (-19.9% per year) and Spain (+16.2% per year).

Hydantoin - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for hydantoin worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to decelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Hydantoin - Product Coverage

  • HS 293321 - Heterocyclic compounds; with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only, containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure, hydantoin and its derivatives
Store
Blog
Event
World - Hydantoin and Its Derivatives - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global hydantoin market.

Africa - Hydantoin and Its Derivatives - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the hydantoin market in Africa.

Central Asia - Hydantoin and Its Derivatives - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the hydantoin market in Central Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Hydantoin and Its Derivatives - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the hydantoin market in Australia and Oceania.

Northern America - Hydantoin and Its Derivatives - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the hydantoin market in Northern America.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Hydantoin and Its Derivatives - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the hydantoin market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

South-Eastern Asia - Hydantoin and Its Derivatives - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the hydantoin market in South-Eastern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Hydantoin and Its Derivatives - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the hydantoin market in Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Hydantoin and Its Derivatives - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the hydantoin market in Southern Asia.

Middle East - Hydantoin and Its Derivatives - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the hydantoin market in the Middle East.

Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions