Halogenated Hydrocarbon Derivative Market

Halogenated hydrocarbon derivative market: get access to newly released information empowered by an Ai-driven BI platform. Info include imports, exports, market size, market prices, production, consumption, trade, and companies. There is a breakdown by region, including Russia, the U.K., Africa, EU, the U.S., Latin America, China, and the Middle East. Market insights and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the dashboards.


Need Halogenated Hydrocarbon Derivative Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Halogenated Hydrocarbon Derivative - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2Japan
3Germany
4United States
5India

In value terms, the largest halogenated hydrocarbon derivative markets worldwide were China, Japan and Germany, together accounting for 63% of the global market. The United States, India, France, Mexico, Taiwan (Chinese), Brazil, Pakistan, Thailand, Indonesia and Russia lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 17%.

The United States recorded the highest growth rate of market size, among the main consuming countries over the period under review, while halogenated hydrocarbon derivative market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Halogenated Hydrocarbon Derivative Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Saudi Arabia261339257-0.8%
Indonesia459472409-5.6%
South Korea5646265962.8%
Belgium6716826841.0%
Germany800745736-4.1%
Japan10561007956-4.9%
United States961113110223.1%
China325426772295-16.0%
Average122812071061-7.0%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was China ($2,295 per ton), while Saudi Arabia ($257 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the United States, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Netherlands1556134116914.2%
Taiwan (Chinese)917111410718.1%
Germany125811141042-9.0%
United Kingdom11231130999-5.7%
France11701069937-10.5%
Mexico869869868-0.1%
Vietnam759710685-5.0%
China671781653-1.4%
Colombia657638639-1.4%
India665696633-2.4%
Brazil937554510-26.2%
Thailand418494401-2.1%
Egypt675533386-24.4%
Average10951045959-6.4%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was the Netherlands ($1,691 per ton), while Egypt ($386 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Taiwan (Chinese), while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the import price figures.

Halogenated Hydrocarbon Derivative - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China110.9-2.6%
India0.810.92.1%
Netherlands0.90.80.6-20.6%
Germany0.70.60.6-8.0%
Mexico0.60.60.5-4.6%

In value terms, the largest halogenated hydrocarbon derivative importing markets worldwide were China ($926M), India ($883M) and the Netherlands ($591M), with a combined 24% share of global imports. These countries were followed by Germany, Mexico, France, the UK, Taiwan (Chinese), Vietnam, Colombia, Thailand, Brazil and Egypt, which together accounted for a further 34%.

Brazil saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, in terms of the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Halogenated Hydrocarbon Derivative - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States2.32.42.3-1.1%
China2.52.31.7-17.3%
Japan111-2.6%
Germany10.80.7-16.3%
Belgium0.60.60.63.7%

In value terms, the United States ($2.3B), China ($1.7B) and Japan ($994M) appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, together comprising 55% of global exports. Germany, Belgium, South Korea, Indonesia and Saudi Arabia lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 23%.

Among the main exporting countries, South Korea recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Halogenated Hydrocarbon Derivative - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for halogenated hydrocarbon derivative worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to retain its current trend pattern, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Halogenated Hydrocarbon Derivative - Top Companies

BASF SE, PETRONIKA, PT, WESFARMERS CHEMICALS, ENERGY & FERTILISERS LIMITED, SAUDI BASIC INDUSTRIES CORPORATION (SABIC), Linde AG, BASF Corporation, Braskem S/A, Umicore SA, SHIN-ETSU CHEMICAL CO., LTD., Solvay SA, MITSUI CHEMICALS,INC., FORMOSA CHEMICALS & FIBRE CORP., Praxair, Inc., Hanwha Chemical Corporation, Hubei Biocause Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., E A JUFFALI & BROTHERS CO.,LTD, TOSOH CORPORATION, B.A.S.F. Antwerpen N.V. NV, AIR WATER INC.

Halogenated Hydrocarbon Derivative - Product Coverage

  • HS 2903 - Halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons
Store
Blog
Event
World - Halogenated Derivatives of Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global halogenated hydrocarbon derivative market.

Middle East - Halogenated Derivatives of Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the halogenated hydrocarbon derivative market in the Middle East.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Halogenated Derivatives of Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the halogenated hydrocarbon derivative market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Southern Asia - Halogenated Derivatives of Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the halogenated hydrocarbon derivative market in Southern Asia.

Northern America - Halogenated Derivatives of Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the halogenated hydrocarbon derivative market in Northern America.

Eastern Asia - Halogenated Derivatives of Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the halogenated hydrocarbon derivative market in Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Halogenated Derivatives of Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the halogenated hydrocarbon derivative market in Australia and Oceania.

Africa - Halogenated Derivatives of Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the halogenated hydrocarbon derivative market in Africa.

South-Eastern Asia - Halogenated Derivatives of Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the halogenated hydrocarbon derivative market in South-Eastern Asia.

Central Asia - Halogenated Derivatives of Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the halogenated hydrocarbon derivative market in Central Asia.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe