Glutamic Acid Market

Glutamic acid market: download newly released datasets featured by an Ai-driven market intelligence platform. Information provide consumption, exports, market prices, production, market size, imports, trade, and companies. There is a breakdown by country, including Russia, Africa, China, Latin America, the Middle East, EU, the U.S., and the U.K. Market dynamics and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Glutamic Acid Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Glutamic Acid - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Pakistan
2Nigeria
3Japan
4Myanmar
5Indonesia

In value terms, Pakistan, Nigeria and Japan appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2021, with a combined 28% share of the global market.

Among the main consuming countries, Pakistan (+90.2% per year) recorded the highest growth rate of market size, over the period under review, while glutamic acid market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Glutamic Acid Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
USD per tonne
China101890811144.6%
Brazil123412731173-2.5%
Indonesia135113121332-0.7%
Thailand1291156714245.0%
France1547n/a15510.1%
Vietnam1502164415772.5%
Taiwan (Chinese)1708172417160.2%
Average1183109812382.3%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Taiwan (Chinese) ($1,716 per tonne), while China ($1,114 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2019 to 2021, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Thailand, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
USD per tonne
India1353135015978.6%
Vietnam1413142514190.2%
Japan139313261333-2.2%
Malaysia129612061248-1.9%
Philippines133112261241-3.4%
South Korea126212211241-0.8%
Myanmar115110741114-1.6%
Taiwan (Chinese)118310711110-3.1%
Nigeria1032114211043.4%
Pakistan10561061999-2.7%
Indonesia1063930978-4.1%
Thailand1021933977-2.2%
South Africa1074992966-5.2%
Average125912111239-0.8%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was India ($1,597 per tonne), while South Africa ($966 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2019 to 2021, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by India, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Glutamic Acid - Top Importers

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
billion USD
Pakistan0.040.050.289.8%
Nigeria0.10.20.224.5%
Japan0.20.20.2-4.3%
Myanmar0.10.10.1-3.4%
Vietnam0.10.10.1-0.6%

In value terms, Pakistan ($158M), Nigeria ($152M) and Japan ($150M) were the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2021, with a combined 28% share of global imports.

In terms of the main importing countries, Pakistan (+89.8% per year) recorded the highest growth rate of the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Glutamic Acid - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
billion USD
China0.70.7119.2%
Indonesia0.20.20.2-2.0%
France0.09n/a0.119.2%
Brazil0.10.10.1-7.5%
Vietnam0.080.090.085.2%

In value terms, China ($984M) remains the largest glutamic acid supplier worldwide, comprising 59% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Indonesia ($159M), with a 9.6% share of global exports. It was followed by France, with a 7.7% share.

In China, glutamic acid exports expanded at an average annual rate of +19.2% over the period from 2019-2021. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: Indonesia (-2.0% per year) and France (+19.2% per year).

Glutamic Acid - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for glutamic acid worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to retain its current trend pattern, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2021 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Glutamic Acid - Product Coverage

  • HS 292242 - Amino-acids; their esters, (other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function), glutamic acid and its salts
Store
Blog
Event
World - Glutamic Acid and Its Salts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global glutamic acid market.

Australia and Oceania - Glutamic Acid and Its Salts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glutamic acid market in Australia and Oceania.

Northern America - Glutamic Acid and Its Salts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glutamic acid market in Northern America.

Middle East - Glutamic Acid and Its Salts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glutamic acid market in the Middle East.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Glutamic Acid and Its Salts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glutamic acid market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

South-Eastern Asia - Glutamic Acid and Its Salts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glutamic acid market in South-Eastern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Glutamic Acid and Its Salts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glutamic acid market in Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Glutamic Acid and Its Salts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glutamic acid market in Southern Asia.

Central Asia - Glutamic Acid and Its Salts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glutamic acid market in Central Asia.

Africa - Glutamic Acid and Its Salts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glutamic acid market in Africa.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Nothing found. Please try again.
Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data