Gloves Market

Gloves market: get access to the latest data provided by an Ai-driven market research tool. Facts and figures include imports, market size, exports, market prices, production, companies, trade, and consumption. There is a breakdown by country, including Russia, China, Africa, EU, the U.S., Latin America, the U.K., and the Middle East. Market trends and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Gloves Market.

Gloves - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Turkey
2China
3United States
4Indonesia
5Germany

In value terms, Turkey, China and the United States constituted the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, together accounting for 30% of the global market.

Turkey recorded the highest growth rate of market size, among the main consuming countries over the period under review, while gloves market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Gloves Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per pair
Bangladesh9.66.16.1-20.2%
India11118.9-10.2%
China161411-15.7%
Belgium141713-5.6%
Pakistan1411169.3%
Netherlands172117-0.9%
Germany2422262.9%
Average151313-8.6%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Germany ($26 per pair), while Bangladesh ($6.1 per pair) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Pakistan, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per pair
United Kingdom2222231.0%
France232022-0.5%
Netherlands1719219.9%
Germany1818181.3%
United States202115-14.0%
Belgium171715-7.7%
Russia161615-5.3%
Canada232314-22.9%
Australia1413140.2%
Japan171613-12.9%
Czech Republic131313-0.9%
Italy131311-9.4%
Mozambique17132.4-62.4%
Average181815-8.8%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was the UK ($23 per pair), while Mozambique ($2.4 per pair) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the Netherlands, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Gloves - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States0.40.40.3-15.1%
Germany0.10.10.1-4.9%
Canada0.090.080.090.0%
France0.060.050.074.2%
Japan0.060.050.06-1.0%

In value terms, the United States ($302M) constitutes the largest market for imported gloves, mittens and mitts worldwide, comprising 23% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Germany ($109M), with a 8.3% share of global imports. It was followed by Canada, with a 6.9% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in the United States stood at -15.1%. The remaining importing countries recorded the following average annual rates of imports growth: Germany (-4.9% per year) and Canada (-0.0% per year).

Gloves - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China0.70.70.4-23.3%
India0.20.20.2-11.5%
Pakistan0.30.30.1-29.3%
Germany0.030.030.0528.4%
Belgium0.020.020.0435.3%

In value terms, China ($435M) remains the largest gloves supplier worldwide, comprising 37% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by India ($180M), with a 15% share of global exports. It was followed by Pakistan, with a 11% share.

In China, gloves exports shrank by an average annual rate of -23.3% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: India (-11.5% per year) and Pakistan (-29.3% per year).

Gloves - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for gloves worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to decelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Gloves - Top Companies

CHACOTT CO., LTD., Guess Europe Sagl, Dalian Yangfan Garment Factory, Authentic Brands Group LLC, Shanghai Metersbonwe Fashion&Accessories Co., Ltd., Shanghai Taoxin Fashion Co.,Ltd., App Winddown, LLC, Zhongshan Xiaolan Town Baosheng Garment Factory, KG ZARA Deutschland B.V. & Co., New ERA Cap Co., Inc., FEELS INTERNATIONAL CO.,LTD., Tianzhu County Lantian Tianhong Garment Factory, Huludao Lianshan District Vocational Education Center School-Run Garment Factory, DESANTO JAPAN K.K., Marc O' Polo AG, STANDARD JEANS APPAREL MFG CO., V Grass Fashion Co., Ltd., Nanjing Yiyuan Yiyuan E - Commerce Co., Ltd., Fashion Group Hyungji Co., Ltd., Poong In Trading Co., Ltd.

Gloves - Product Coverage

  • HS 420329 - Clothing accessories; gloves, mittens and mitts, n.e.s. in heading no. 4203, of leather or composition leather, not specially designed for use in sports
Store
Blog
Event
World - Gloves, Mittens and Mitts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global gloves market.

Australia and Oceania - Gloves, Mittens and Mitts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the gloves market in Australia and Oceania.

Eastern Asia - Gloves, Mittens and Mitts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the gloves market in Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Gloves, Mittens and Mitts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the gloves market in Southern Asia.

Northern America - Gloves, Mittens and Mitts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the gloves market in Northern America.

Africa - Gloves, Mittens and Mitts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the gloves market in Africa.

Middle East - Gloves, Mittens and Mitts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the gloves market in the Middle East.

Central Asia - Gloves, Mittens and Mitts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the gloves market in Central Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Gloves, Mittens and Mitts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the gloves market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

South-Eastern Asia - Gloves, Mittens and Mitts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the gloves market in South-Eastern Asia.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Nothing found. Please try again.
Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data