Glass Fibre Fabrics Market

Glass fibre fabrics market: discover the latest information provided by an Ai-driven business intelligence tool. Datasets include companies, consumption, market size, exports, production, trade, market prices, and imports. Here is a split by country, including Russia, Africa, Latin America, EU, the U.S., China, the Middle East, and the U.K. Market dynamics and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the dashboards.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Glass Fibre Fabrics Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Glass Fibre Fabrics - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Japan
2United States
3China
4India
5Mexico

In value terms, the largest glass fibre fabrics markets worldwide were Japan, the United States and China, with a combined 60% share of the global market.

Among the main consuming countries, Japan saw the highest growth rate of market size, over the period under review, while glass fibre fabrics market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Glass Fibre Fabrics Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
India340831952001-23.4%
China224420052127-2.6%
Serbia247723652151-6.8%
Belarus249924292376-2.5%
Slovakia2623249728434.1%
Hungary317830352899-4.5%
Latvia3134331932772.3%
Czech Republic3241309432830.6%
Taiwan (Chinese)520162813317-20.1%
Belgium653944035167-11.1%
Germany7840660984433.8%
Hong Kong SAR185161789410047-26.3%
United States1071212544110011.3%
Average466544754329-3.7%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was the United States ($11,001 per tonne), while India ($2,001 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Slovakia, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
China53446883865227.2%
Japan56426098683110.0%
United States51375991655713.0%
Mexico723451826308-6.6%
France595454835360-5.1%
Germany482447964625-2.1%
Italy530649133639-17.2%
Thailand390644223190-9.6%
Spain340136073095-4.6%
Poland312030993086-0.5%
India271124052332-7.3%
Russia229622522050-5.5%
Turkey210820642006-2.4%
Average441144064257-1.8%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was China ($8,652 per tonne), while Turkey ($2,006 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by China, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Glass Fibre Fabrics - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Germany0.30.20.2-7.2%
China0.30.30.2-27.0%
Japan0.10.10.1-2.7%
United States0.20.20.1-9.2%
France0.10.10.1-3.0%

In value terms, Germany ($225M), China ($185M) and Japan ($135M) constituted the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, with a combined 23% share of global imports. The United States, France, Mexico, Turkey, Italy, Poland, Spain, Russia, Thailand and India lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 33%.

Turkey saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, among the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Glass Fibre Fabrics - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China0.40.40.41.0%
Czech Republic0.20.20.21.2%
Germany0.20.20.24.1%
United States0.20.30.2-11.8%
Hong Kong SAR0.090.10.118.7%

In value terms, China ($409M), the Czech Republic ($224M) and Germany ($207M) constituted the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, together accounting for 33% of global exports. The United States, Hong Kong SAR, Belgium, Taiwan (Chinese), Latvia, Belarus, Hungary, Slovakia, Serbia and India lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 30%.

In terms of the main exporting countries, Serbia (+170.1% per year) recorded the highest growth rate of the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Glass Fibre Fabrics - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for glass fibre fabrics worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to decelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Glass Fibre Fabrics - Top Companies

Kingstar Medical Products Co., Ltd., Zhongshan Langfeng Tourism Products Co., Ltd., Rongsheng Petrochemical Co., Ltd., SHANGHAI LIYA TRADEMARK MAKING Co.,Ltd., TEIJIN LIMITED, Yicheng County Xingsheng Knitting Co., Ltd., Hengli Petrochemical Co., Ltd., Inner Mongolia Eerduosi Resources Co.,Ltd., TOYOBO CO., LTD., Shenghua Group Holding Co., Ltd., Weiqiao Textile Company Limited, Shiyan Zhenzhenmian Knitwear Co., Ltd., Goldshield Fiber Glass Inc., KURABO INDUSTRIES LTD., FORMOSA TAFFETA CO., LTD., Perfect World Co., Ltd., SEIREN CO., LTD., HYOSUNG VIETNAM COMPANY LIMITED, New Worldwide Trading Co., Ltd., PRATAMA ABADI INDUSTRI, PT

Glass Fibre Fabrics - Product Coverage

  • HS 701940 - Glass fibres; woven fabrics of rovings
  • HS 701951 - Glass fibres; woven fabrics (other than of rovings), of a width not exceeding 30cm
  • HS 701952 - Glass fibres; woven fabrics (other than of rovings), of a width exceeding 30cm, plain weave, weighing less than 250g/m2, of filaments measuring per single yarn not more than 136 tex
  • HS 701959 - Glass fibres; woven fabrics (other than of rovings), n.e.s. in item no. 7019.5
Store
Blog
Event
World - Glass Fiber Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global glass fibre fabrics market.

Southern Asia - Glass Fiber Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glass fibre fabrics market in Southern Asia.

Africa - Glass Fiber Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glass fibre fabrics market in Africa.

Eastern Asia - Glass Fiber Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glass fibre fabrics market in Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Glass Fiber Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glass fibre fabrics market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Australia and Oceania - Glass Fiber Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glass fibre fabrics market in Australia and Oceania.

Middle East - Glass Fiber Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glass fibre fabrics market in the Middle East.

South-Eastern Asia - Glass Fiber Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glass fibre fabrics market in South-Eastern Asia.

Northern America - Glass Fiber Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glass fibre fabrics market in Northern America.

Central Asia - Glass Fiber Fabrics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the glass fibre fabrics market in Central Asia.

Category
Geography
Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data