Ethylene Polymer Bag Market

Ethylene polymer bag market: get access to newly released statistics enhanced by an Ai-driven BI platform. Data cover market size, exports, market prices, imports, production, consumption, companies, and trade. Here is a breakdown by country, including Africa, the Middle East, China, the U.S., Russia, EU, the U.K., and Latin America. Market insights and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Need Ethylene Polymer Bag Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Ethylene Polymer Bag - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2Japan
3United States
4India
5Brazil

In value terms, the largest ethylene polymer bag markets worldwide were China, Japan and the United States, with a combined 40% share of the global market. India, Brazil, Mexico, the UK, Indonesia, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nigeria, Italy and Ethiopia lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 29%.

Italy recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, among the main consuming countries over the period under review, while ethylene polymer bag market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Ethylene Polymer Bag Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Indonesia209919651411-18.0%
Malaysia238523471991-8.6%
Poland241922122015-8.7%
Vietnam2051196421372.1%
Thailand295128682230-13.1%
Turkey307827422257-14.4%
Netherlands237826412331-1.0%
China284524632351-9.1%
Italy2526249225290.1%
Canada328831133149-2.1%
Germany335830873298-0.9%
United Kingdom359334363470-1.7%
United States568661285669-0.1%
Average288027152613-4.7%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was the United States ($5,669 per ton), while Indonesia ($1,411 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Vietnam, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Canada3822390939111.2%
France327225972546-11.8%
Australia245923752421-0.8%
Germany2217214623252.4%
Belgium277425242285-9.2%
Netherlands291126492251-12.1%
United States322730492148-18.4%
United Kingdom238022712141-5.2%
Japan232721892073-5.6%
Hong Kong SAR202519871967-1.4%
Average281526922484-6.1%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Canada ($3,911 per ton), while Hong Kong SAR ($1,967 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the import price figures.

Ethylene Polymer Bag - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States2.62.52.4-4.0%
Japan1.41.31.1-9.0%
Germany0.80.80.7-4.6%
United Kingdom0.70.70.7-4.6%
Canada0.50.40.5-1.6%

In value terms, the United States ($2.4B) constitutes the largest market for imported sacks and bags of polymers of ethylene worldwide, comprising 22% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Japan ($1.1B), with a 10% share of global imports. It was followed by Germany, with a 6.7% share.

In the United States, ethylene polymer bag imports plunged by an average annual rate of -4.0% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining importing countries recorded the following average annual rates of imports growth: Japan (-9.0% per year) and Germany (-4.6% per year).

Ethylene Polymer Bag - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China2.82.62.7-1.3%
Germany111-2.4%
Vietnam0.80.80.8-1.9%
United States0.80.70.7-4.3%
Thailand0.70.60.7-1.8%

In value terms, China ($2.7B) remains the largest ethylene polymer bag supplier worldwide, comprising 23% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Germany ($999M), with a 8.5% share of global exports. It was followed by Vietnam, with a 6.5% share.

In China, ethylene polymer bag exports shrank by an average annual rate of -1.3% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: Germany (-2.4% per year) and Vietnam (-1.9% per year).

Ethylene Polymer Bag - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for ethylene polymer bag worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to retain its current trend pattern, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Ethylene Polymer Bag - Top Companies

Novolex Holdings, LLC, Hilex Poly Co. LLC, Coveris Key Holdings LLC, Liqui-Box Corporation, Ampac Holdings, LLC, Essentra Packaging U.S. Inc., Pitt Plastics, Inc., Trinity Packaging Corporation, Dalian Huadi Industrial Co., Ltd., Superbag U.S.A. Corp., HORIZON OUTDOOR (CAMBODIA) CO., LTD, Trans Western Polymers, Inc., API Industries, Inc., PENGUIN PLAST, Mercury Plastics, Inc., Bagmakers, Inc., HUNG YEN PLASTIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY, Crown Poly, Inc., API Enterprises Inc, PLASTIC CHEMICALS JOINT STOCK COMPANY

Ethylene Polymer Bag - Product Coverage

  • HS 392321 - Ethylene polymers; sacks and bags (including cones), for the conveyance or packing of goods
Store
Blog
Event
World - Sacks and Bags of Polymers of Ethylene - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global ethylene polymer bag market.

Africa - Sacks and Bags of Polymers of Ethylene - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ethylene polymer bag market in Africa.

Central Asia - Sacks and Bags of Polymers of Ethylene - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ethylene polymer bag market in Central Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Sacks and Bags of Polymers of Ethylene - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ethylene polymer bag market in Australia and Oceania.

Southern Asia - Sacks and Bags of Polymers of Ethylene - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ethylene polymer bag market in Southern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Sacks and Bags of Polymers of Ethylene - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ethylene polymer bag market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Middle East - Sacks and Bags of Polymers of Ethylene - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ethylene polymer bag market in the Middle East.

Eastern Asia - Sacks and Bags of Polymers of Ethylene - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ethylene polymer bag market in Eastern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Sacks and Bags of Polymers of Ethylene - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ethylene polymer bag market in South-Eastern Asia.

Northern America - Sacks and Bags of Polymers of Ethylene - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ethylene polymer bag market in Northern America.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Nothing found. Please try again.