Diols and Polyhydric Alcohols Market

Diols and polyhydric alcohols market: find the latest datasets provided by an Ai-driven market research platform. Info cover consumption, market prices, trade, market size, companies, exports, imports, and production. There is a breakdown by country, including Africa, EU, the U.K., the U.S., the Middle East, Russia, China, and Latin America. Market insights and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Diols and Polyhydric Alcohols Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Diols and Polyhydric Alcohols - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2India
3United States
4Germany
5Japan

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by India. It was followed by the United States.

In China, the diols and polyhydric alcohols market increased at an average annual rate of +1.3% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining consuming countries recorded the following average annual rates of market growth: India (+3.8% per year) and the United States (-7.1% per year).

Diols And Polyhydric Alcohols Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
South Korea171013251081-20.5%
Sweden181416861180-19.3%
Saudi Arabia133912191202-5.3%
Brazil174215971367-11.4%
Netherlands196517651541-11.4%
United States221321271783-10.2%
Japan240523091952-9.9%
Germany269322812021-13.4%
China256821482121-9.1%
Belgium281924542137-12.9%
France378639753208-7.9%
Average229720711783-11.9%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was France ($3,208 per ton), while South Korea ($1,081 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Saudi Arabia, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Japan293827582285-11.8%
United States271826052238-9.3%
Germany236924212177-4.1%
Vietnam245924191816-14.1%
Belgium222421501757-11.1%
South Korea208018981731-8.8%
Spain210217571643-11.6%
Netherlands190917881604-8.3%
Brazil1486142415863.3%
Italy217918331535-16.1%
India198316461397-16.1%
China199117191293-19.4%
Taiwan (Chinese)176813911217-17.0%
Average219720271786-9.8%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Japan ($2,285 per ton), while Taiwan (Chinese) ($1,217 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Brazil, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Diols and Polyhydric Alcohols - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China0.40.40.3-12.2%
United States0.30.30.2-15.2%
South Korea0.30.20.2-16.2%
Germany0.20.20.2-8.6%
Italy0.30.20.2-14.4%

In value terms, the largest diols and polyhydric alcohols importing markets worldwide were China ($313M), the United States ($230M) and South Korea ($210M), with a combined 26% share of global imports. Germany, Italy, Japan, the Netherlands, India, Vietnam, Belgium, Taiwan (Chinese), Spain and Brazil lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 44%.

Among the main importing countries, Vietnam (+117.9% per year) saw the highest growth rate of the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the imports figures.

Diols and Polyhydric Alcohols - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China0.60.50.5-13.0%
Germany0.60.50.4-17.1%
United States0.40.40.3-14.0%
Netherlands0.30.20.2-15.6%
South Korea0.20.20.2-10.6%

In value terms, China ($456M), Germany ($404M) and the United States ($324M) were the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, together comprising 55% of global exports. These countries were followed by the Netherlands, South Korea, Japan, France, Saudi Arabia, Belgium, Sweden and Brazil, which together accounted for a further 36%.

In terms of the main exporting countries, Belgium saw the highest growth rate of the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the exports figures.

Diols and Polyhydric Alcohols - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for diols and polyhydric alcohols worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to retain its current trend pattern, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Diols and Polyhydric Alcohols - Product Coverage

  • HS 290539 - Alcohols; acyclic, diols, other than ethylene glycol (ethandiol) or propylene glycol (propane-1,2-diol)
  • HS 290541 - Alcohols; polyhydric, 2-ethyl-2- (hydroxymethyl) propane-1,3-diol (trimethylolpropane)
  • HS 290542 - Alcohols; polyhydric, pentaerythritol
  • HS 290543 - Alcohols; polyhydric, mannitol
  • HS 290549 - Alcohols; polyhydric, n.e.s. in item no. 2905.4
Store
Blog
Event
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions