Crude Glycerol Market

Crude glycerol market: enjoy the most recent facts and figures enhanced by an Ai-driven market intelligence platform. Statistics include exports, imports, companies, production, trade, market prices, consumption, and market size. Here is a split by region, including Africa, Latin America, Russia, China, the Middle East, the U.K., the U.S., and EU. Market insights and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the dashboards.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Crude Glycerol Market.

Crude Glycerol - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1India
2Mexico
3Japan
4United States
5Bangladesh

In value terms, the largest crude glycerol markets worldwide were India, Mexico and Japan, with a combined 29% share of the global market.

Mexico recorded the highest growth rate of market size, in terms of the main consuming countries over the period under review, while crude glycerol market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Crude Glycerol Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
Italy218305137-20.7%
Spain335235160-30.9%
Brazil335246188-25.1%
Portugal317226203-20.0%
Indonesia331257216-19.2%
Thailand380247228-22.5%
Germany328292229-16.4%
France388281236-22.0%
Netherlands367253250-17.5%
Malaysia517349276-26.9%
Poland366230279-12.7%
Belgium3143043302.5%
Average354266224-20.5%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Belgium ($330 per tonne), while Italy ($137 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Belgium, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
Malaysia415358323-11.8%
Italy372286316-7.8%
Germany386257283-14.4%
India364251266-14.5%
China332237256-12.2%
Russia266231249-3.2%
Denmark333263243-14.6%
Belgium304207233-12.5%
Netherlands389274194-29.4%
Average353257270-12.7%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Malaysia ($323 per tonne), while the Netherlands ($194 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Russia, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Crude Glycerol - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
China322301268-8.7%
Netherlands773149-20.5%
Germany794446-24.1%
Denmark18183336.5%
Malaysia372331-7.8%

In value terms, China ($268M) constitutes the largest market for imported crude glycerol, glycerine waters and lyes worldwide, comprising 44% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the Netherlands ($49M), with a 8.1% share of global imports. It was followed by Germany, with a 7.6% share.

In China, crude glycerol imports declined by an average annual rate of -8.7% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: the Netherlands (-20.5% per year) and Germany (-24.1% per year).

Crude Glycerol - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Indonesia163167145-5.5%
Brazil987562-20.6%
Germany484841-7.1%
France573530-26.7%
Spain653530-32.2%

In value terms, Indonesia ($145M) remains the largest crude glycerol supplier worldwide, comprising 29% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Brazil ($62M), with a 13% share of global exports. It was followed by Germany, with a 8.3% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in Indonesia amounted to -5.5%. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: Brazil (-20.6% per year) and Germany (-7.1% per year).

Crude Glycerol - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for crude glycerol worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to accelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Crude Glycerol - Product Coverage

  • HS 1520 - Glycerol, crude; glycerol waters and glycerol lyes
Store
Blog
Event
World - Crude Glycerol, Glycerine Waters and Lyes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global crude glycerol market.

South-Eastern Asia - Crude Glycerol, Glycerine Waters and Lyes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the crude glycerol market in South-Eastern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Crude Glycerol, Glycerine Waters and Lyes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the crude glycerol market in Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Crude Glycerol, Glycerine Waters and Lyes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the crude glycerol market in Australia and Oceania.

Southern Asia - Crude Glycerol, Glycerine Waters and Lyes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the crude glycerol market in Southern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Crude Glycerol, Glycerine Waters and Lyes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the crude glycerol market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Middle East - Crude Glycerol, Glycerine Waters and Lyes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the crude glycerol market in the Middle East.

Central Asia - Crude Glycerol, Glycerine Waters and Lyes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the crude glycerol market in Central Asia.

Northern America - Crude Glycerol, Glycerine Waters and Lyes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the crude glycerol market in Northern America.

Africa - Crude Glycerol, Glycerine Waters and Lyes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the crude glycerol market in Africa.

Category
Geography
Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data