Cosmetics Market

Cosmetics market: get the latest statistics empowered by an Ai-driven market intelligence tool. Information include exports, trade, production, market size, companies, market prices, imports, and consumption. Here is a split by country, including Russia, the Middle East, Africa, the U.S., the U.K., China, EU, and Latin America. Market dynamics and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Cosmetics Market.

Cosmetics - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3Japan
4India
5Hong Kong SAR

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States. It was followed by Japan.

In China, the cosmetics market expanded at an average annual rate of +5.1% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: the United States (-8.6% per year) and Japan (-28.1% per year).

Cosmetics Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
South Africa9766100825001-28.4%
Thailand9027122708708-1.8%
Spain11119110719561-7.3%
China1263112970134473.2%
Netherlands11005129711438214.3%
Germany1549015799159151.4%
United States185891807917660-2.5%
Canada289512236317789-21.6%
United Kingdom279512897123164-9.0%
Italy258432804923995-3.6%
Belgium266432675425186-2.8%
Hong Kong SAR355833480925557-15.3%
Japan4348247120448971.6%
Average209792119219165-4.4%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Japan ($44,897 per ton), while South Africa ($5,001 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the Netherlands, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
China512073725045149-6.1%
Hong Kong SAR556523728324967-33.0%
Japan247192079424427-0.6%
Macao SAR226822074521441-2.8%
United States282832642920364-15.1%
Belgium190691950418887-0.5%
Germany1672816223176342.7%
Russia183511855116998-3.8%
Spain1602616913160960.2%
Italy185561753515273-9.3%
Netherlands166611465013896-8.7%
United Kingdom167231582513125-11.4%
South Korea30724283617968-49.1%
Average226352128220911-3.9%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was China ($45,149 per ton), while South Korea ($7,968 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the import price figures.

Cosmetics - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China11121724.8%
Hong Kong SAR4.957.221.9%
United States5.354.4-8.7%
Germany2.72.62.2-9.5%
Macao SAR0.712.170.0%

In value terms, China ($17.3B) constitutes the largest market for imported cosmetics worldwide, comprising 29% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Hong Kong SAR ($7.2B), with a 12% share of global imports. It was followed by the United States, with a 7.3% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in China amounted to +24.8%. The remaining importing countries recorded the following average annual rates of imports growth: Hong Kong SAR (+21.9% per year) and the United States (-8.7% per year).

Cosmetics - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Japan4.95.85.34.1%
United States5.86.14.8-9.4%
Hong Kong SAR0.20.24.1329.8%
Germany3.73.53.4-4.4%
China332.3-12.0%

In value terms, the largest cosmetics supplying countries worldwide were Japan ($5.3B), the United States ($4.8B) and Hong Kong SAR ($4.1B), with a combined 36% share of global exports.

In terms of the main exporting countries, Hong Kong SAR (+329.8% per year) recorded the highest growth rate of the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Cosmetics - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for cosmetics worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Cosmetics - Top Companies

Sofinol SA, Hainan Zhongnandao Essence Flavor Co., Ltd., The Procter & Gamble Company, Mibelle AG, The Estee Lauder Companies Inc, KAO CORPORATION, Coty Inc., SHISEIDO COMPANY, LIMITED, Beiersdorf AG, FC LABORATORIES COMPANY LIMITED, Coty Geneva Sàrl Versoix, Procter & Gamble (Guangzhou) Ltd., AMOREPACIFIC CORPORATION, KOSE CORPORATION, Revlon, Inc., Revlon Consumer Products Corporation, Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc., FIRMENICH FZ LLC, New Avon LLC, Elizabeth Arden, Inc.

Cosmetics - Product Coverage

  • HS 330410 - Cosmetic and toilet preparations; lip make-up
  • HS 330420 - Cosmetic and toilet preparations; eye make-up
  • HS 330430 - Cosmetic and toilet preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations
  • HS 330491 - Cosmetic and toilet preparations; powders, whether or not compressed (excluding lip, eye, manicure or pedicure preparations)
  • HS 330499 - Cosmetic and toilet preparations; n.e.s. in heading no. 3304, for the care of the skin (excluding medicaments, including sunscreen or sun tan preparations)
Store
Blog
Event
World - Cosmetics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global cosmetics market.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Cosmetics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cosmetics market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Australia and Oceania - Cosmetics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cosmetics market in Australia and Oceania.

Middle East - Cosmetics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cosmetics market in the Middle East.

Africa - Cosmetics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cosmetics market in Africa.

Central Asia - Cosmetics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cosmetics market in Central Asia.

Northern America - Cosmetics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cosmetics market in Northern America.

Eastern Asia - Cosmetics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cosmetics market in Eastern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Cosmetics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cosmetics market in South-Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Cosmetics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cosmetics market in Southern Asia.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe