Copper Bars Market

Copper bars market: read the latest facts and figures featured by an Ai-driven market research platform. Info include trade, companies, exports, imports, consumption, market size, production, and market prices. Here is a split by region, including the U.S., China, Latin America, the Middle East, EU, Russia, the U.K., and Africa. Market dynamics and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Need Copper Bars Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Copper Bars - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2India
3United States
4Japan
5Russia

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by India. It was followed by the United States.

In China, the copper bars, wire and plates market expanded at an average annual rate of +3.0% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: India (+3.3% per year) and the United States (-2.2% per year).

Copper Bars, Wire And Plates Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Russia641259845696-5.7%
Spain614762695800-2.9%
Italy674061856161-4.4%
United Arab Emirates712563076301-6.0%
Poland668162726380-2.3%
Thailand697666836390-4.3%
Belgium695064026495-3.3%
Canada696864456497-3.4%
South Korea699265616534-3.3%
France770867256764-6.3%
Germany764770656971-4.5%
United States806376967809-1.6%
Japan1034810119105330.9%
Average727468186785-3.4%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Japan ($10,533 per ton), while Russia ($5,696 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Japan, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
China836579047521-5.2%
United States781572777259-3.6%
Thailand781074207250-3.7%
Mexico718268347137-0.3%
Vietnam787868866896-6.4%
India713065236769-2.6%
Germany715666556674-3.4%
France789663456630-8.4%
Czech Republic727566616520-5.3%
Poland679463696371-3.2%
Italy674863036279-3.5%
Saudi Arabia679662656077-5.4%
United Kingdom690863115839-8.1%
Average727167906752-3.6%

Average prices varied somewhat amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, major importing countries recorded the following prices: in China ($7,521 per ton) and the United States ($7,259 per ton), while the UK ($5,839 per ton) and Saudi Arabia ($6,077 per ton) were amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Mexico, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Copper Bars, Wire and Plates - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China2.52.12.2-6.7%
United States2.62.42-10.6%
Italy1.91.61.7-4.8%
Germany1.61.41.2-13.5%
Mexico1.31.21-15.0%

In value terms, China ($2.2B), the United States ($2B) and Italy ($1.7B) constituted the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, together accounting for 22% of global imports. Germany, Mexico, France, Saudi Arabia, India, Vietnam, the Czech Republic, Thailand, the UK and Poland lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 31%.

Vietnam saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, in terms of the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the imports figures.

Copper Bars, Wire and Plates - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Germany6.85.55.5-9.7%
United Arab Emirates2.31.71.8-10.7%
Japan1.81.61.6-7.4%
United States21.81.5-13.4%
South Korea1.71.41.3-11.9%

In value terms, Germany ($5.5B) remains the largest copper bars, wire and plates supplier worldwide, comprising 20% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United Arab Emirates ($1.8B), with a 6.5% share of global exports. It was followed by Japan, with a 5.5% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in Germany stood at -9.7%. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: the United Arab Emirates (-10.7% per year) and Japan (-7.4% per year).

Copper Bars, Wire and Plates - Market Forecast

The market for copper bars, wire and plates is expected to start a downward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to decrease slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of -0.0% for the ten-year period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to depress the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Copper Bars - Product Coverage

  • HS 7407 - Copper; bars, rods and profiles
  • HS 7408 - Copper wire
  • HS 7409 - Copper plates, sheets and strip; of a thickness exceeding 0.15mm
Store
Blog
Event
World - Copper Bars, Wire and Plates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for copper bars, wire and plates.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Copper Bars, Wire and Plates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for copper bars, wire and plates in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Middle East - Copper Bars, Wire and Plates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for copper bars, wire and plates in the Middle East.

Australia and Oceania - Copper Bars, Wire and Plates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for copper bars, wire and plates in Australia and Oceania.

Eastern Asia - Copper Bars, Wire and Plates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for copper bars, wire and plates in Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Copper Bars, Wire and Plates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for copper bars, wire and plates in Southern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Copper Bars, Wire and Plates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for copper bars, wire and plates in South-Eastern Asia.

Africa - Copper Bars, Wire and Plates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for copper bars, wire and plates in Africa.

Northern America - Copper Bars, Wire and Plates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for copper bars, wire and plates in Northern America.

Central Asia - Copper Bars, Wire and Plates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for copper bars, wire and plates in Central Asia.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Nothing found. Please try again.