Compounds of Rare-earth Metals Market

Compounds of rare-earth metals market: find newly released information secured by an Ai-driven business intelligence platform. Info contain companies, exports, market size, market prices, imports, consumption, production, and trade. There is a breakdown by region, including the U.K., China, Latin America, Africa, Russia, EU, the Middle East, and the U.S. Market trends and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Compounds of Rare-earth Metals Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Compounds of Rare-earth Metals - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2Estonia
3Vietnam
4Japan
5Myanmar

In value terms, the largest compounds of rare-earth metals markets worldwide were the United States, Estonia and Vietnam, together comprising 35% of the global market. These countries were followed by Japan, Myanmar, China, Malaysia, Austria, Taiwan (Chinese), South Korea, India and Russia, which together accounted for a further 52%.

Malaysia (+94.5% per year) saw the highest growth rate of market size, in terms of the main consuming countries over the period under review, while compounds of rare-earth metals market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Compounds Of Rare-Earth Metals Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
United States310018211831-23.1%
Myanmar1240182087640-21.5%
China898782127845-6.6%
India60806787799414.7%
Malaysia1154912268129836.0%
Japan36064426944556912.4%
Average1027387068016-11.7%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Japan ($45,569 per ton), while the United States ($1,831 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by India, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Vietnam2581330710311859.9%
Taiwan (Chinese)2379726964256393.8%
South Korea1954120539223496.9%
Japan12742131841679314.8%
United States866873767611-6.3%
China25244153605477-53.4%
Estonia431524052199-28.6%
Average163391474811440-16.3%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Vietnam ($31,185 per ton), while Estonia ($2,199 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Japan, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Compounds of Rare-Earth Metals - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China0.20.30.313.3%
Japan0.30.20.2-10.1%
Vietnam0.20.10.1-9.6%
United States0.20.20.1-21.8%
South Korea0.060.070.072.5%

In value terms, China ($264M), Japan ($217M) and Vietnam ($126M) appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, together accounting for 54% of global imports.

Among the main importing countries, China saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Compounds of Rare-Earth Metals - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China0.30.30.35.5%
Malaysia0.30.20.2-5.5%
Japan0.20.20.2-7.1%
Myanmar0.060.10.138.6%
United States0.10.090.16.4%

In value terms, China ($342M), Malaysia ($241M) and Japan ($206M) appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, together comprising 60% of global exports. Myanmar, the United States and India lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 20%.

Among the main exporting countries, India (+255.3% per year) saw the highest growth rate of the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Compounds of Rare-Earth Metals - Market Forecast

Depressed by shrinking demand for compounds of rare-earth metals worldwide, the market is expected to continue its downward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to contract with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to depress the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Compounds of Rare-earth Metals - Product Coverage

  • HS 284610 - Cerium compounds
  • HS 284690 - Compounds, inorganic or organic (excluding cerium), of rare-earth metals, of yttrium, scandium or of mixtures of these metals
Store
Blog
Event
World - Compounds of Rare-Earth Metals, of Yttrium or of Scandium or Mixtures of These Metals - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for compounds of rare-earth metals.

Africa - Compounds of Rare-Earth Metals, of Yttrium or of Scandium or Mixtures of These Metals - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for compounds of rare-earth metals in Africa.

South-Eastern Asia - Compounds of Rare-Earth Metals, of Yttrium or of Scandium or Mixtures of These Metals - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for compounds of rare-earth metals in South-Eastern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Compounds of Rare-Earth Metals, of Yttrium or of Scandium or Mixtures of These Metals - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for compounds of rare-earth metals in Eastern Asia.

Central Asia - Compounds of Rare-Earth Metals, of Yttrium or of Scandium or Mixtures of These Metals - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for compounds of rare-earth metals in Central Asia.

Southern Asia - Compounds of Rare-Earth Metals, of Yttrium or of Scandium or Mixtures of These Metals - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for compounds of rare-earth metals in Southern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Compounds of Rare-Earth Metals, of Yttrium or of Scandium or Mixtures of These Metals - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for compounds of rare-earth metals in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Middle East - Compounds of Rare-Earth Metals, of Yttrium or of Scandium or Mixtures of These Metals - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for compounds of rare-earth metals in the Middle East.

Australia and Oceania - Compounds of Rare-Earth Metals, of Yttrium or of Scandium or Mixtures of These Metals - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for compounds of rare-earth metals in Australia and Oceania.

Northern America - Compounds of Rare-Earth Metals, of Yttrium or of Scandium or Mixtures of These Metals - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for compounds of rare-earth metals in Northern America.

Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions