Coloured Pencil Lead Market

Coloured pencil lead market: find the latest datasets empowered by an Ai-driven BI tool. Information cover market size, market prices, consumption, imports, exports, trade, production, and companies. Here is a split by region, including Russia, China, Africa, EU, the Middle East, the U.S., the U.K., and Latin America. Market insights and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Coloured Pencil Lead Market.

Coloured Pencil Lead - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1India
2Japan
3United States
4France
5Germany

In value terms, India, Japan and the United States constituted the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, together comprising 35% of the global market. These countries were followed by France, Germany, Brazil, China, Pakistan, Italy, the UK, Mexico, South Korea and Indonesia, which together accounted for a further 45%.

In terms of the main consuming countries, Brazil recorded the highest growth rate of market size, over the period under review, while coloured pencil lead market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Coloured Pencil Lead Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
China43.84.910.8%
Philippines5.9660.9%
Indonesia6.15.46.31.1%
United Arab Emirates8.54.67-9.3%
Netherlands18138.6-31.2%
Vietnam111010-5.8%
Mexico1111112.4%
Germany17202521.0%
Japan2220269.4%
France3632381.5%
Average7.28.19.716.4%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was France ($38 per unit), while China ($4.9 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
Germany14172021.9%
United States10111934.6%
Japan11111723.4%
Mexico101110-0.1%
Sweden9.89.99.3-2.7%
United Kingdom4.565.813.6%
United Arab Emirates22115.4-49.7%
Indonesia3.94.44.46.1%
Thailand4.14.44.42.9%
Vietnam4.64.14.2-4.0%
Turkey6.24.84.2-17.8%
Iran3.73.63.80.6%
Myanmar5.64.73-27.1%
Average8.58.48.60.6%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Germany ($20 per unit), while Myanmar ($3 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the United States, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Coloured Pencil Lead - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
United States9.598.6-5.1%
Vietnam7.26.46.7-3.8%
Mexico7.28.36.5-4.5%
Japan4.74.84.80.6%
Turkey6.64.44.5-17.3%

In value terms, the largest coloured pencil lead importing markets worldwide were the United States ($8.6M), Vietnam ($6.7M) and Mexico ($6.5M), together comprising 26% of global imports. Japan, Turkey, Germany, Sweden, Indonesia, the UK, Iran, Thailand, the United Arab Emirates and Myanmar lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 33%.

Among the main importing countries, the United Arab Emirates (+84.6% per year) recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Coloured Pencil Lead - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
China402923-24.6%
Japan152312-10.1%
Germany121010-9.8%
France8.26.94.7-24.2%
Mexico0.40.43.3191.3%

In value terms, China ($23M), Japan ($12M) and Germany ($10M) were the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, with a combined 59% share of global exports. France, Mexico, Vietnam, the Netherlands, the Philippines, the United Arab Emirates and Indonesia lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 21%.

The United Arab Emirates (+414.0% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, among the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Coloured Pencil Lead - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for coloured pencil lead worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to decelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Coloured Pencil Lead - Product Coverage

  • HS 960920 - Pencil leads; black or coloured
Store
Blog
Event
World - Black or Coloured Pencil Leads - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global coloured pencil lead market.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Black or Coloured Pencil Leads - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the coloured pencil lead market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Southern Asia - Black or Coloured Pencil Leads - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the coloured pencil lead market in Southern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Black or Coloured Pencil Leads - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the coloured pencil lead market in Australia and Oceania.

South-Eastern Asia - Black or Coloured Pencil Leads - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the coloured pencil lead market in South-Eastern Asia.

Northern America - Black or Coloured Pencil Leads - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the coloured pencil lead market in Northern America.

Africa - Black or Coloured Pencil Leads - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the coloured pencil lead market in Africa.

Central Asia - Black or Coloured Pencil Leads - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the coloured pencil lead market in Central Asia.

Eastern Asia - Black or Coloured Pencil Leads - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the coloured pencil lead market in Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Black or Coloured Pencil Leads - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the coloured pencil lead market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography