Colloidal Precious Metals Market

Colloidal precious metals market: get access to the most recent info secured by an Ai-driven market research platform. Facts and figures provide production, consumption, exports, imports, market size, market prices, companies, and trade. There is a breakdown by country, including the Middle East, the U.S., China, Latin America, Russia, the U.K., Africa, and EU. Market insights and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the reports.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Colloidal Precious Metals Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Colloidal Precious Metals - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1India
2United States
3Germany
4Mexico
5North Macedonia

In value terms, the largest colloidal precious metals markets worldwide were India, the United States and Germany, together accounting for 32% of the global market. These countries were followed by Mexico, North Macedonia, Ireland, France, Italy, South Korea, Finland, Singapore and Malaysia, which together accounted for a further 44%.

In terms of the main consuming countries, North Macedonia (+360.2% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, over the period under review, while colloidal precious metals market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Colloidal Precious Metals Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per kg
Indonesia205179156-12.9%
United States614518351-24.3%
Ireland852801803-3.0%
Belgium1242746821-18.7%
United Kingdom296117611987-18.1%
Japan1858222621176.7%
Germany273523162261-9.1%
Average166311771185-15.6%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Germany ($2,261 per kg), while Indonesia ($156 per kg) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Japan, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per kg
Mexico378837773545-3.3%
Hong Kong SAR353428791948-25.8%
South Africa118711861185-0.1%
Singapore785900102514.3%
France17431594970-25.4%
Switzerland1093784815-13.6%
Japan19531042536-47.6%
South Korea19311203476-50.4%
Germany1128981472-35.3%
North Macedonia1765439437-50.2%
India533620385-15.0%
Finland9121249256-47.0%
Malaysia403337215-27.0%
Average10771029747-16.7%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Mexico ($3,544,971 per ton), while Malaysia ($215,011 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Singapore, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Colloidal Precious Metals - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
India0.20.51.2125.6%
Mexico0.40.60.835.3%
France0.40.40.45.9%
Germany0.70.80.3-31.1%
Singapore0.20.20.323.6%

In value terms, the largest colloidal precious metals importing markets worldwide were India ($1.2B), Mexico ($805M) and France ($410M), with a combined 36% share of global imports. Germany, Singapore, Hong Kong SAR, North Macedonia, South Africa, Switzerland, South Korea, Malaysia, Finland and Japan lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 30%.

North Macedonia (+139.8% per year) recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, among the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Colloidal Precious Metals - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Germany21440.8%
United States0.81.11.640.5%
United Kingdom0.50.41.155.6%
Japan0.50.80.936.4%
Belgium0.20.070.29.2%

In value terms, Germany ($4B) emerged as the largest colloidal precious metals supplier worldwide, comprising 38% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States ($1.6B), with a 15% share of global exports. It was followed by the UK, with a 11% share.

In Germany, colloidal precious metals exports expanded at an average annual rate of +40.8% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: the United States (+40.5% per year) and the UK (+55.6% per year).

Colloidal Precious Metals - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for colloidal precious metals worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to decelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Colloidal Precious Metals - Product Coverage

  • HS 284310 - Colloidal precious metals; whether or not chemically defined
  • HS 284329 - Silver compounds; excluding silver nitrates
  • HS 284330 - Gold compounds
  • HS 284390 - Inorganic or organic compounds; of precious metals (excluding gold and silver), whether or not chemically defined, amalgams of precious metals
Store
Blog
Event
World - Colloidal Precious Metals, Compounds and Amalgams of Precious Metals (Excluding Silver Nitrate) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global colloidal precious metals market.

Australia and Oceania - Colloidal Precious Metals, Compounds and Amalgams of Precious Metals (Excluding Silver Nitrate) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the colloidal precious metals market in Australia and Oceania.

Southern Asia - Colloidal Precious Metals, Compounds and Amalgams of Precious Metals (Excluding Silver Nitrate) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the colloidal precious metals market in Southern Asia.

Middle East - Colloidal Precious Metals, Compounds and Amalgams of Precious Metals (Excluding Silver Nitrate) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the colloidal precious metals market in the Middle East.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Colloidal Precious Metals, Compounds and Amalgams of Precious Metals (Excluding Silver Nitrate) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the colloidal precious metals market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Eastern Asia - Colloidal Precious Metals, Compounds and Amalgams of Precious Metals (Excluding Silver Nitrate) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the colloidal precious metals market in Eastern Asia.

Central Asia - Colloidal Precious Metals, Compounds and Amalgams of Precious Metals (Excluding Silver Nitrate) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the colloidal precious metals market in Central Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Colloidal Precious Metals, Compounds and Amalgams of Precious Metals (Excluding Silver Nitrate) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the colloidal precious metals market in South-Eastern Asia.

Africa - Colloidal Precious Metals, Compounds and Amalgams of Precious Metals (Excluding Silver Nitrate) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the colloidal precious metals market in Africa.

Northern America - Colloidal Precious Metals, Compounds and Amalgams of Precious Metals (Excluding Silver Nitrate) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the colloidal precious metals market in Northern America.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Nothing found. Please try again.