Chromium Ore and Concentrate Market

Chromium ore and concentrate market: get the latest datasets enhanced by an Ai-driven business intelligence tool. Statistics contain companies, exports, consumption, market prices, market size, trade, imports, and production. There is a split by region, including the U.K., China, Latin America, Russia, the Middle East, the U.S., Africa, and EU. Market trends and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the dashboards.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Chromium Ore and Concentrate Market.

Chromium Ore and Concentrate - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2Kazakhstan
3India
4South Africa
5Turkey

In value terms, China, Kazakhstan and India appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2021, together comprising 59% of the global market. South Africa, Turkey, Mozambique and Finland lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 29%.

In terms of the main consuming countries, South Africa saw the highest growth rate of market size, over the period under review, while chromium ore and concentrate market for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the market figures.

Chromium Ore and Concentrate Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
USD per tonne
Oman10910096-6.2%
Albania143127122-7.6%
South Africa170145140-9.3%
Zimbabwe8418714732.3%
Philippines175171156-5.6%
Kazakhstan1541741601.9%
Turkey218188182-8.6%
Pakistan2091912141.2%
Average173152150-6.9%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Pakistan ($214 per tonne), while Oman ($96 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2019 to 2021, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Zimbabwe, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
USD per tonne
Russia17020625021.3%
Turkey219182173-11.1%
China166143136-9.5%
Mozambique10510196-4.4%
Average159140135-7.6%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Russia ($250 per tonne), while Mozambique ($96 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2019 to 2021, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Russia, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Chromium Ore and Concentrate - Top Importers

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
billion USD
China2.622.3-5.9%
Mozambique0.60.40.5-8.6%
Russia0.20.070.1-15.0%
Turkey0.040.030.160.7%

In value terms, China ($2.3B) constitutes the largest market for imported chromium ores and concentrates worldwide, comprising 69% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Mozambique ($480M), with a 14% share of global imports. It was followed by Russia, with a 3.3% share.

From 2019 to 2021, the average annual growth rate of value in China stood at -5.9%. The remaining importing countries recorded the following average annual rates of imports growth: Mozambique (-8.6% per year) and Russia (-15.0% per year).

Chromium Ore and Concentrate - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
billion USD
South Africa2.31.81.5-20.7%
Turkey0.20.10.36.8%
Pakistan0.070.050.0916.1%
Kazakhstan0.10.050.08-13.8%
Zimbabwe0.030.10.0748.8%

In value terms, South Africa ($1.5B) remains the largest chromium ore and concentrate supplier worldwide, comprising 65% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Turkey ($251M), with a 11% share of global exports. It was followed by Pakistan, with a 4.2% share.

From 2019 to 2021, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in South Africa amounted to -20.7%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Turkey (+6.8% per year) and Pakistan (+16.1% per year).

Chromium Ore and Concentrate - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for chromium ore and concentrate worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2021 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Chromium Ore and Concentrate - Top Companies

RIO TINTO PLC, BHP BILLITON PLC, BROADMEADOW MINE SERVICES PTY LTD, Aluminum Corporation of China Limited, ARCONIC INC., CLERMONT COAL PTY LTD, SOUTH32 LIMITED, KGHM POLSKA MIEDZ S A, EASTERN ALUMINIUM (PORTLAND) PTY LTD, EASTERN ALUMINIUM PTY LTD, ALCOA OF AUSTRALIA LIMITED, Halco (mining) Inc., POLYMETAL INTERNATIONAL PLC, Companhia Brasileira de Metalúrgia e Mineração., Alcoa World Alumina LLC, RANDGOLD RESOURCES LTD, TATI NICKEL MINING COMPANY PTY LTD, FERREXPO PLC, Ambatovy Joint Venture, Salobo Metais S/A.

Chromium Ore and Concentrate - Product Coverage

  • HS 2610 - Chromium ores and concentrates
Store
Blog
Event
World - Chromium Ores and Concentrates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for chromium ore and concentrate.

South-Eastern Asia - Chromium Ores and Concentrates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for chromium ore and concentrate in South-Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Chromium Ores and Concentrates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for chromium ore and concentrate in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Southern Asia - Chromium Ores and Concentrates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for chromium ore and concentrate in Southern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Chromium Ores and Concentrates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for chromium ore and concentrate in Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Chromium Ores and Concentrates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for chromium ore and concentrate in Australia and Oceania.

Northern America - Chromium Ores and Concentrates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for chromium ore and concentrate in Northern America.

Middle East - Chromium Ores and Concentrates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for chromium ore and concentrate in the Middle East.

Africa - Chromium Ores and Concentrates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for chromium ore and concentrate in Africa.

Central Asia - Chromium Ores and Concentrates - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for chromium ore and concentrate in Central Asia.

Category
Geography
Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data