Cement Market

Cement market: find the latest information provided by an Ai-driven BI platform. Statistics cover companies, imports, production, exports, trade, market prices, market size, and consumption. Here is a breakdown by country, including the U.S., the U.K., Russia, Africa, Latin America, China, EU, and the Middle East. Market insights and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the reports.


Need Cement Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Cement - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3India
4Vietnam
5Indonesia

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States. It was followed by India.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in China totaled +5.3%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: the United States (-1.1% per year) and India (+2.4% per year).

Cement Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Japan465034-14.0%
Pakistan495540-9.6%
Saudi Arabia595842-15.6%
Vietnam616044-15.1%
Turkey777048-21.0%
Greece686552-12.6%
Thailand5762570.0%
China6763702.2%
Slovakia6770745.1%
Spain7679813.2%
Germany8381840.6%
Belgium8584860.6%
Canada104106103-0.5%
Average727465-5.0%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Canada ($103 per ton), while Japan ($34 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Slovakia, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
France1009995-2.5%
Netherlands7876843.8%
Palestine7271752.1%
Poland747473-0.7%
United States898770-11.3%
Philippines767957-13.4%
Sri Lanka4747536.2%
Hong Kong SAR545352-1.9%
Uzbekistan4648526.3%
Singapore31364925.7%
China11513948-35.4%
Israel454241-4.5%
Afghanistan414239-2.5%
Average737470-2.4%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was France ($95 per ton), while Afghanistan ($39 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Singapore, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Cement - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States1.21.31.1-6.4%
Philippines0.070.10.3119.3%
France0.40.30.3-9.0%
Netherlands0.30.30.3-4.9%
Israel0.10.10.260.0%

In value terms, the United States ($1.1B) constitutes the largest market for imported cement worldwide, comprising 14% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the Philippines ($324M), with a 4.2% share of global imports. It was followed by France, with a 4.1% share.

In the United States, cement imports declined by an average annual rate of -6.4% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: the Philippines (+119.3% per year) and France (-9.0% per year).

Cement - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Turkey0.40.60.832.7%
Vietnam0.40.50.622.5%
Germany0.50.50.5-0.7%
Canada0.50.50.5-3.1%
Thailand0.30.30.3-6.5%

In value terms, the largest cement supplying countries worldwide were Turkey ($771M), Vietnam ($582M) and Germany ($515M), together comprising 24% of global exports. These countries were followed by Canada, Thailand, Spain, China, Belgium, Japan, Slovakia, Greece, Pakistan and Saudi Arabia, which together accounted for a further 27%.

Among the main exporting countries, Saudi Arabia recorded the highest growth rate of the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Cement - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for cement worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to decelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Cement - Top Companies

Jura-Cement-Fabriken AG, Juracime S.A., Holcim (Schweiz) AG, Yangquan Jinsheng Engineering Materials Co., Ltd., HeidelbergCement AG, China National Building Material Company Limitd, Cemex, S.A.B. de C.V., Anhui Conch Cement Company Limited, BBMG Corporation, China National Materials Company Limited, TAIHEIYO CEMENT CORPORATION, ULTRATECH CEMENT LIMITED, AMBUJA CEMENTS LIMITED, TAIWAN CEMENT CORPORATION, BORAL CEMENT LIMITED, BORAL MASONRY LTD, Huaxin Cement Co., Ltd., VICAT, Ciments Vigier SA, Lafarge North America Inc.

Cement - Product Coverage

  • HS 252321 - Cement; portland, white, whether or not artificially coloured
  • HS 252329 - Cement; portland, other than white, whether or not artificially coloured
  • HS 252330 - Cement; aluminous (ciment fondu), whether or not coloured or in the form of clinkers
  • HS 252390 - Cement; hydraulic kinds n.e.s. in heading no. 2523
Store
Blog
Event
World - Cement - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global cement market.

Africa - Cement - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement market in Africa.

Australia and Oceania - Cement - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement market in Australia and Oceania.

Middle East - Cement - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement market in the Middle East.

Northern America - Cement - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement market in Northern America.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Cement - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Eastern Asia - Cement - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement market in Eastern Asia.

Central Asia - Cement - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement market in Central Asia.

Southern Asia - Cement - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement market in Southern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Cement - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement market in South-Eastern Asia.

Category
Geography