Cement Clinker Market

Cement clinker market: enjoy the latest statistics provided by an Ai-driven market research tool. Datasets contain exports, companies, trade, imports, market size, production, market prices, and consumption. Here is a breakdown by region, including China, Russia, the U.S., Africa, the Middle East, Latin America, the U.K., and EU. Market dynamics and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Cement Clinker Market.

Cement Clinker - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2Turkey
3China
4India
5Bangladesh

In value terms, the United States led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Turkey. It was followed by China.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in the United States totaled +1.1%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Turkey (-3.8% per year) and China (+17.0% per year).

Cement Clinker Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Pakistan373328-13.0%
Iran2431299.9%
Indonesia494931-20.5%
Japan474932-17.5%
Turkey585333-24.6%
South Korea3236343.1%
Vietnam353834-1.4%
Spain384237-1.3%
Thailand3737426.5%
United Arab Emirates474543-4.3%
Saudi Arabia525046-5.9%
Taiwan (Chinese)4850535.1%
Average444539-5.7%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Taiwan (Chinese) ($53 per ton), while Pakistan ($28 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Iran, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Burkina Faso886881-4.1%
Nepal545352-1.9%
Australia37364915.1%
China4046467.2%
Philippines33364516.8%
Sri Lanka32364315.9%
Kenya474540-7.7%
Taiwan (Chinese)363934-2.8%
Cote d'Ivoire545432-23.0%
Bangladesh353631-5.9%
Ghana383631-9.7%
Cameroon353430-7.4%
Kuwait333228-7.9%
Average454444-0.3%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Burkina Faso ($81 per ton), while Kuwait ($28 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the Philippines, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Cement Clinker - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China0.10.21.3258.5%
Bangladesh0.60.60.5-8.1%
Nepal0.10.20.217.3%
Australia0.10.20.211.6%
Burkina Faso0.10.080.215.3%

In value terms, China ($1.3B) constitutes the largest market for imported cement clinker worldwide, comprising 28% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Bangladesh ($509M), with a 10% share of global imports. It was followed by Nepal, with a 3.7% share.

In China, cement clinker imports expanded at an average annual rate of +258.5% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Bangladesh (-8.1% per year) and Nepal (+17.3% per year).

Cement Clinker - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Vietnam0.80.80.80.4%
Turkey0.30.30.430.3%
Thailand0.30.30.3-7.8%
Indonesia0.10.20.241.0%
United Arab Emirates0.20.20.212.0%

In value terms, Vietnam ($768M), Turkey ($448M) and Thailand ($296M) constituted the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, with a combined 41% share of global exports. These countries were followed by Indonesia, the United Arab Emirates, Japan, South Korea, Pakistan, Taiwan (Chinese), Spain, Iran and Saudi Arabia, which together accounted for a further 35%.

Among the main exporting countries, Indonesia saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Cement Clinker - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for cement clinker worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to decelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Cement Clinker - Product Coverage

  • HS 252310 - Cement clinkers (whether or not coloured)
Store
Blog
Event
World - Cement Clinker - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global cement clinker market.

Africa - Cement Clinker - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement clinker market in Africa.

South-Eastern Asia - Cement Clinker - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement clinker market in South-Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Cement Clinker - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement clinker market in the Middle East.

Eastern Asia - Cement Clinker - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement clinker market in Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Cement Clinker - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement clinker market in Australia and Oceania.

Central Asia - Cement Clinker - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement clinker market in Central Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Cement Clinker - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement clinker market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Southern Asia - Cement Clinker - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement clinker market in Southern Asia.

Northern America - Cement Clinker - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cement clinker market in Northern America.

Category
Geography