Cable-making Machine Market

Cable-making machine market: enjoy the most recent facts and figures powered by an Ai-driven BI platform. Facts and figures cover market prices, imports, trade, consumption, companies, production, market size, and exports. Here is a split by country, including the U.K., China, the U.S., Africa, Russia, the Middle East, EU, and Latin America. Market trends and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the dashboards.


Need Cable-making Machine Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Cable-making Machine - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2India
3United States
4Cambodia
5Croatia

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by India. It was followed by the United States.

In China, the cable-making machine market shrank by an average annual rate of -30.6% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: India (+2.7% per year) and the United States (+8.0% per year).

Cable-Making Machine Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
Netherlands89218456350-80.2%
India1078184865593-28.0%
South Korea951782256149-19.6%
Belgium15629129916166-37.2%
China15021117177675-28.5%
France17709121328258-31.7%
United States158361528315514-1.0%
Finland602281753216827-47.1%
Spain187342491117177-4.2%
Czech Republic3224130847346273.6%
Germany31920357313898410.5%
Italy3452542564390626.4%
Average217081851514042-19.6%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Italy ($39,062 per unit), while the Netherlands ($350 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
United States12611437190422.9%
Netherlands23232675194-71.1%
Croatia824443170-54.6%
Cambodia181614-10.0%
Cote d'Ivoire1808.18.2-78.7%
Average581125441565-48.1%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was the United States ($1,904 per unit), while Cote d'Ivoire ($8.2 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the United States, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Cable-Making Machine - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
United States39844811.1%
Cambodia0.091.82.4405.1%
Netherlands1.31.61-12.1%
Croatia0.040.40.8366.2%
Cote d'Ivoire0.60.030.03-77.2%

In value terms, the United States ($48M) constitutes the largest market for imported rope or cable-making machines worldwide, comprising 13% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Cambodia ($2.4M), with a 0.6% share of global imports. It was followed by the Netherlands, with a 0.3% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in the United States stood at +11.1%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Cambodia (+405.1% per year) and the Netherlands (-12.1% per year).

Cable-Making Machine - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
China127136110-7.0%
Germany1137693-9.2%
Finland26397570.6%
Italy685656-9.0%
Czech Republic2628272.1%

In value terms, the largest cable-making machine supplying countries worldwide were China ($110M), Germany ($93M) and Finland ($75M), together accounting for 52% of global exports.

Finland (+70.6% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, among the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Cable-Making Machine - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for cable-making machine worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Cable-making Machine - Product Coverage

  • HS 847940 - Machines; for making rope or cable
Store
Blog
Event
World - Rope or Cable-Making Machines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global cable-making machine market.

Australia and Oceania - Rope or Cable-Making Machines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cable-making machine market in Australia and Oceania.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Rope or Cable-Making Machines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cable-making machine market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Northern America - Rope or Cable-Making Machines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cable-making machine market in Northern America.

South-Eastern Asia - Rope or Cable-Making Machines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cable-making machine market in South-Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Rope or Cable-Making Machines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cable-making machine market in Southern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Rope or Cable-Making Machines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cable-making machine market in Eastern Asia.

Africa - Rope or Cable-Making Machines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cable-making machine market in Africa.

Central Asia - Rope or Cable-Making Machines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cable-making machine market in Central Asia.

Middle East - Rope or Cable-Making Machines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cable-making machine market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography