Boron Oxide and Boric Acid Market

Boron oxide and boric acid market: download newly released information empowered by an Ai-driven market intelligence tool. Statistics cover trade, production, companies, consumption, imports, exports, market prices, and market size. Here is a split by country, including EU, Africa, Latin America, China, the Middle East, Russia, the U.S., and the U.K. Market trends and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Need Boron Oxide and Boric Acid Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Boron Oxide and Boric Acid - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Turkey
2China
3United States
4Netherlands
5South Korea

In value terms, Turkey, China and the United States were the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, together accounting for 54% of the global market.

Turkey (+362.8% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, among the main consuming countries over the period under review, while boron oxide and boric acid market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Boron Oxide and Boric Acid Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Russia522578418-10.5%
Chile569537511-5.2%
Argentina546532532-1.3%
Peru599574582-1.4%
United States5814646183.1%
Netherlands858853766-5.5%
Average602557593-0.7%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was the Netherlands ($766 per ton), while Russia ($418 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the United States, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Germany872794769-6.1%
Japan6616767587.1%
United States62064375110.1%
South Korea7006767271.9%
France10161048681-18.1%
Netherlands624602587-3.0%
Brazil5825775840.2%
Malaysia600577574-2.2%
Italy5715625710.0%
Spain580541560-1.7%
China589560552-3.2%
Russia516508504-1.2%
Taiwan (Chinese)575632487-8.0%
Average645635615-2.3%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Germany ($769 per ton), while Taiwan (Chinese) ($487 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the United States, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Boron Oxide and Boric Acid - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
China176138159-4.9%
South Korea434134-11.2%
United States322731-1.8%
Netherlands2728292.0%
Taiwan (Chinese)302926-6.6%

In value terms, China ($159M) constitutes the largest market for imported oxides of boron and boric acids worldwide, comprising 31% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by South Korea ($34M), with a 6.6% share of global imports. It was followed by the United States, with a 6.1% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in China stood at -4.9%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: South Korea (-11.2% per year) and the United States (-1.8% per year).

Boron Oxide and Boric Acid - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
United States166155160-1.9%
Chile4642503.9%
Russia454536-10.4%
Peru202218-5.4%
Netherlands4.73.91578.3%

In value terms, the United States ($160M) remains the largest boron oxide and boric acid supplier worldwide, comprising 50% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Chile ($50M), with a 16% share of global exports. It was followed by Russia, with a 11% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in the United States amounted to -1.9%. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: Chile (+3.9% per year) and Russia (-10.4% per year).

Boron Oxide and Boric Acid - Market Forecast

The market for boron oxide and boric acid is expected to start a downward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to decrease slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of -0.8% for the ten-year period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to depress the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Boron Oxide and Boric Acid - Product Coverage

  • HS 2810 - Oxides of boron; boric acids
Store
Blog
Event
Middle East - Oxides of Boron and Boric Acids - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for boron oxide and boric acid in the Middle East.

Australia and Oceania - Oxides of Boron and Boric Acids - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for boron oxide and boric acid in Australia and Oceania.

Africa - Oxides of Boron and Boric Acids - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for boron oxide and boric acid in Africa.

South-Eastern Asia - Oxides of Boron and Boric Acids - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for boron oxide and boric acid in South-Eastern Asia.

Northern America - Oxides of Boron and Boric Acids - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for boron oxide and boric acid in Northern America.

Southern Asia - Oxides of Boron and Boric Acids - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for boron oxide and boric acid in Southern Asia.

World - Oxides of Boron and Boric Acids - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for boron oxide and boric acid.

Eastern Asia - Oxides of Boron and Boric Acids - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for boron oxide and boric acid in Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Oxides of Boron and Boric Acids - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for boron oxide and boric acid in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Central Asia - Oxides of Boron and Boric Acids - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for boron oxide and boric acid in Central Asia.

Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions