Beef Market

Beef market: read new info secured by an Ai-driven business intelligence tool. Info contain trade, market size, consumption, imports, exports, companies, production, and market prices. Here is a split by country, including the U.S., the Middle East, Russia, EU, Latin America, the U.K., Africa, and China. Market dynamics and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the dashboards.


Need Beef Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Beef - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2China
3Brazil
4Argentina
5Mexico

In value terms, the United States, China and Brazil were the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, with a combined 47% share of the global market. These countries were followed by Argentina, Mexico, Russia, Pakistan, France, Australia, Canada, Germany and India, which together accounted for a further 20%.

Australia recorded the highest growth rate of market size, among the main consuming countries over the period under review, while beef market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Beef Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
India305228402973-1.3%
Paraguay422541104107-1.4%
Poland443241284155-3.2%
Brazil4038417243203.4%
Argentina527754484609-6.5%
New Zealand4919517650891.7%
Uruguay4990545151141.2%
Mexico568855885527-1.4%
Canada5402562557943.6%
Ireland624855535798-3.7%
Australia5492576559984.5%
Netherlands652660616311-1.7%
United States718371696951-1.6%
Average500349604946-0.6%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was the United States ($6,951 per ton), while India ($2,973 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Australia, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
South Korea6479659065340.4%
Germany637761236019-2.8%
United States5462571759964.8%
Italy607857035741-2.8%
France580354035641-1.4%
Japan570857185561-1.3%
United Kingdom538450525106-2.6%
Netherlands517147775016-1.5%
China4716463949572.5%
Hong Kong SAR519249324416-7.8%
Chile486042154254-6.4%
Russia366635123567-1.4%
Egypt3018296431061.4%
Average504848955038-0.1%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was South Korea ($6,534 per ton), while Egypt ($3,106 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the United States, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Beef - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China45.48.344.4%
United States5.35.66.410.3%
Japan3.53.53.4-1.8%
South Korea2.72.92.93.7%
Hong Kong SAR2.31.82.54.3%

In value terms, the largest beef importing markets worldwide were China ($8.3B), the United States ($6.4B) and Japan ($3.4B), together comprising 37% of global imports.

Among the main importing countries, China recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Beef - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Brazil5.56.67.516.9%
Australia6.57.56.71.3%
United States7.36.96.6-5.1%
India3.43.22.8-8.9%
Netherlands2.92.82.8-1.6%

In value terms, the largest beef supplying countries worldwide were Brazil ($7.5B), Australia ($6.7B) and the United States ($6.6B), with a combined 41% share of global exports.

In terms of the main exporting countries, Brazil saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Beef - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for beef worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to accelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Beef - Top Companies

JBS S/A, Tyson Foods, Inc., Micarna SA, Rudolf Schär AG, Mérat & Cie. AG, Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc., Jbs USA Holdings, LLC, NH FOODS LTD., Smithfield Foods, Inc., Hormel Foods Corporation, Henan Shuanghui Investment and Development Co., Ltd., Jbs USA Food Company, Ernst Sutter AG, SULAI AG, Seaboard Corporation, Marfrig Global Foods S/A., AUSTRALIAN CONSOLIDATED FOOD INVESTMENTS PTY LIMITED, PRIMO MEATS PTY LTD, IMPOSETE PTY LTD, PRIMO RETAIL PTY LTD

Beef - Product Coverage

  • HS 020110 - Meat; of bovine animals, carcasses and half-carcasses, fresh or chilled
  • HS 020120 - Meat; of bovine animals, cuts with bone in (excluding carcasses and half-carcasses), fresh or chilled
  • HS 020130 - Meat; of bovine animals, boneless cuts, fresh or chilled
  • HS 020210 - Meat; of bovine animals, carcasses and half-carcasses, frozen
  • HS 020220 - Meat; of bovine animals, cuts with bone in (excluding carcasses and half-carcasses), frozen
  • HS 020230 - Meat; of bovine animals, boneless cuts, frozen
Store
Blog
Event
World - Beef (Cattle Meat) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global beef market.

Africa - Beef (Cattle Meat) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beef market in Africa.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Beef (Cattle Meat) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beef market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

South-Eastern Asia - Beef (Cattle Meat) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beef market in South-Eastern Asia.

Northern America - Beef (Cattle Meat) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beef market in Northern America.

Australia and Oceania - Beef (Cattle Meat) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beef market in Australia and Oceania.

Eastern Asia - Beef (Cattle Meat) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beef market in Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Beef (Cattle Meat) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beef market in the Middle East.

Southern Asia - Beef (Cattle Meat) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beef market in Southern Asia.

Central Asia - Beef (Cattle Meat) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beef market in Central Asia.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Nothing found. Please try again.