Bauxite Market

Bauxite market: get the most recent info enhanced by an Ai-driven market research tool. Information contain consumption, production, market size, companies, trade, imports, exports, and market prices. There is a breakdown by region, including China, the U.S., EU, the U.K., Africa, the Middle East, Latin America, and Russia. Market trends and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Bauxite Market.

Bauxite - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2Russia
3Australia
4India
5Brazil

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Russia. It was followed by Australia.

In China, the bauxite market remained relatively stable over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Russia (-1.4% per year) and Australia (+1.2% per year).

Bauxite Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Australia474428-22.8%
Indonesia514929-24.6%
Jamaica303029-1.7%
Brazil3236366.1%
Guinea535347-5.8%
Average515139-12.1%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Guinea ($47 per ton), while Australia ($28 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Brazil, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
India1047959-24.7%
Ireland575249-7.3%
Spain4950490.0%
Germany545448-5.7%
United Arab Emirates17318048-47.3%
China545145-8.7%
Ukraine4145443.6%
United States454139-6.9%
Canada524237-15.6%
Average565348-7.5%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was India ($59 per ton), while Canada ($37 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Ukraine, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the import price figures.

Bauxite - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China4.45.15.16.7%
Ireland0.30.20.2-6.4%
Ukraine0.20.20.24.7%
Spain0.20.20.24.9%
India0.20.20.24.7%

In value terms, China ($5.1B) constitutes the largest market for imported bauxite worldwide, comprising 72% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Ireland ($230M), with a 3.3% share of global imports. It was followed by Ukraine, with a 3.2% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in China stood at +6.7%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Ireland (-6.4% per year) and Ukraine (+4.7% per year).

Bauxite - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Guinea2.93.43.59.3%
Australia1.41.61-15.1%
Indonesia0.40.70.619.8%
Brazil0.30.30.2-20.4%
Jamaica0.10.090.09-5.8%

In value terms, Guinea ($3.5B) remains the largest bauxite supplier worldwide, comprising 61% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Australia ($1B), with a 18% share of global exports. It was followed by Indonesia, with a 9.7% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in Guinea amounted to +9.3%. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: Australia (-15.1% per year) and Indonesia (+19.8% per year).

Bauxite - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for bauxite worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to retain its current trend pattern, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Bauxite - Top Companies

RIO TINTO PLC, BHP BILLITON PLC, BROADMEADOW MINE SERVICES PTY LTD, Aluminum Corporation of China Limited, ARCONIC INC., CLERMONT COAL PTY LTD, SOUTH32 LIMITED, KGHM POLSKA MIEDZ S A, EASTERN ALUMINIUM (PORTLAND) PTY LTD, EASTERN ALUMINIUM PTY LTD, ALCOA OF AUSTRALIA LIMITED, Halco (mining) Inc., POLYMETAL INTERNATIONAL PLC, Companhia Brasileira de Metalúrgia e Mineração., Alcoa World Alumina LLC, RANDGOLD RESOURCES LTD, TATI NICKEL MINING COMPANY PTY LTD, FERREXPO PLC, Ambatovy Joint Venture, Salobo Metais S/A.

Bauxite - Product Coverage

  • HS 2606 - Aluminium ores and concentrates
Store
Blog
Event
World - Bauxite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global bauxite market.

Africa - Bauxite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the bauxite market in Africa.

Australia and Oceania - Bauxite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the bauxite market in Australia and Oceania.

Eastern Asia - Bauxite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the bauxite market in Eastern Asia.

Central Asia - Bauxite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the bauxite market in Central Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Bauxite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the bauxite market in South-Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Bauxite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the bauxite market in Southern Asia.

Northern America - Bauxite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the bauxite market in Northern America.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Bauxite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the bauxite market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Middle East - Bauxite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the bauxite market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe