Ball Bearing Market

Ball bearing market: discover the most recent facts and figures empowered by an Ai-driven market research platform. Statistics provide market prices, consumption, exports, production, companies, market size, trade, and imports. Here is a split by region, including Russia, Africa, EU, the U.K., the U.S., Latin America, China, and the Middle East. Market dynamics and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Ball Bearing Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Ball Bearing - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2India
3United States
4Japan
5Indonesia

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by India. It was followed by the United States.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in China totaled -13.6%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: India (-12.3% per year) and the United States (-6.5% per year).

Ball Bearing Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Spain1103196558136-14.1%
Poland9032897694492.3%
South Korea903410609109199.9%
Italy140891413613523-2.0%
Slovakia1250012574139865.8%
Netherlands148931485214105-2.7%
China250841777217677-16.1%
Japan1807617558189072.3%
France241762171921145-6.5%
United States2226122341227311.1%
Thailand235972155022760-1.8%
Singapore250842477724470-1.2%
Germany2646826557265520.2%
Average189981807518049-2.5%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Germany ($26,552 per ton), while Spain ($8,136 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by South Korea, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
India1875019258209905.8%
France188361892716645-6.0%
Germany176751540416089-4.6%
South Korea166341585014667-6.1%
China187361380413983-13.6%
Italy1280211646134752.6%
United States135711320112276-4.9%
Netherlands125671199911468-4.5%
Mexico127581142711016-7.1%
Indonesia15809119858559-26.4%
Brazil1062457467913-13.7%
Russia907287287734-7.7%
United Arab Emirates1671656225363-43.4%
Average159171385213802-6.9%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was India ($20,990 per ton), while the United Arab Emirates ($5,363 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by India, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the import price figures.

Ball Bearing - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China1.51.41.50.5%
Germany2.21.81.5-19.4%
United States1.31.31-12.0%
Mexico0.60.50.4-11.7%
Italy0.60.50.4-16.7%

In value terms, China ($1.5B), Germany ($1.5B) and the United States ($1B) appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, with a combined 34% share of global imports.

China saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, in terms of the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the imports figures.

Ball Bearing - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China2.82.72.5-6.1%
Germany1.91.71.6-8.5%
Japan1.91.81.5-13.7%
Italy10.90.7-14.8%
France0.90.80.6-16.2%

In value terms, the largest ball bearing supplying countries worldwide were China ($2.5B), Germany ($1.6B) and Japan ($1.5B), together comprising 46% of global exports. These countries were followed by Italy, France, the United States, the Netherlands, South Korea, Singapore, Thailand, Poland, Slovakia and Spain, which together accounted for a further 33%.

Among the main exporting countries, the Netherlands saw the highest growth rate of the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the exports figures.

Ball Bearing - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for ball bearing worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Ball Bearing - Top Companies

NTN CORPORATION, The Timken Company, CHENG DU NSK BEARING CO.,LTD, Schaeffler Group USA Inc., SKF GmbH, Forbo International SA, SKF INDUSTRIE SPA, Rbs Global, Inc., Rbc Bearings Incorporated, Kaydon Corporation, Nn, Inc., BELIMO Automation AG, OILES CORPORATION, NIPPON THOMPSON CO., LTD., Schaeffler Skalica, spol. s r.o., Roller Bearing Company of America, Inc., NAKANISHI METAL WORKS CO., LTD., SKF Österreich Aktiengesellschaft, SKF INDIA LIMITED, Tianma Bearing Group Co., Ltd.

Ball Bearing - Product Coverage

  • HS 848210 - Ball bearings
Store
Blog
Event
Africa - Ball Bearings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ball bearing market in Africa.

World - Ball Bearings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global ball bearing market.

Eastern Asia - Ball Bearings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ball bearing market in Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Ball Bearings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ball bearing market in Australia and Oceania.

Northern America - Ball Bearings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ball bearing market in Northern America.

Central Asia - Ball Bearings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ball bearing market in Central Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Ball Bearings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ball bearing market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Southern Asia - Ball Bearings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ball bearing market in Southern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Ball Bearings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ball bearing market in South-Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Ball Bearings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the ball bearing market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe