Aluminium Alloy Plate Market

Aluminium alloy plate market: get access to newly released datasets empowered by an Ai-driven BI tool. Facts and figures include consumption, market prices, production, imports, exports, market size, trade, and companies. Here is a split by region, including China, the U.S., Latin America, EU, Russia, Africa, the U.K., and the Middle East. Market trends and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the reports.


Need Aluminium Alloy Plate Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Aluminium Alloy Plate - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2India
3Japan
4Russia
5Brazil

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by India. It was followed by Japan.

In China, the market of aluminium alloy plates, sheets and strip of thickness over 0.2 mm remained relatively stable over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: India (-4.1% per year) and Japan (-2.0% per year).

Aluminium Alloy Plate, Sheet and Strip of Thickness over 0.2 mm Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
China270725062395-5.9%
South Korea339230962518-13.8%
Saudi Arabia309125062667-7.1%
Italy344931073030-6.3%
Spain345033723081-5.5%
Switzerland369132233141-7.8%
Germany363332733196-6.2%
Greece363034803287-4.8%
France396136003495-6.1%
Belgium3233377335675.0%
Japan394336303663-3.6%
Austria441842103941-5.6%
United States44864656599915.6%
Average348032303061-6.2%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was the United States ($5,999 per ton), while China ($2,395 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the United States, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Mexico3711336638181.4%
China397139073480-6.4%
South Korea402737003352-8.8%
France377734993245-7.3%
Vietnam2851269631715.5%
Germany358032243162-6.0%
Italy355932493043-7.5%
United Kingdom368733893035-9.3%
Poland344832622940-7.7%
Spain2736280528992.9%
Canada350933872896-9.2%
Belgium326630412879-6.1%
United States338931902768-9.6%
Average344231903040-6.0%

Average prices varied somewhat amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, major importing countries recorded the following prices: in Mexico ($3,818 per ton) and China ($3,480 per ton), while the United States ($2,768 per ton) and Belgium ($2,879 per ton) were amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Vietnam, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Aluminium Alloy Plate, Sheet and Strip of Thickness Over 0.2 Mm - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States3.842.3-22.8%
Germany32.62.2-15.1%
Mexico1.91.91.9-0.1%
Canada1.61.41.3-11.1%
United Kingdom1.81.51.2-17.1%

In value terms, the largest aluminium alloy plate, sheet and strip of thickness over 0.2 mm importing markets worldwide were the United States ($2.3B), Germany ($2.2B) and Mexico ($1.9B), together accounting for 27% of global imports. Canada, the UK, China, Poland, South Korea, France, Vietnam, Italy, Spain and Belgium lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 36%.

Among the main importing countries, Spain recorded the highest growth rate of the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the imports figures.

Aluminium Alloy Plate, Sheet and Strip of Thickness Over 0.2 Mm - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China54.84.5-4.7%
Germany5.65.34.2-13.6%
United States3.42.92.2-20.4%
South Korea1.51.61.5-1.1%
France1.81.71.3-14.1%

In value terms, China ($4.5B), Germany ($4.2B) and the United States ($2.2B) constituted the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, with a combined 46% share of global exports. These countries were followed by South Korea, France, Belgium, Italy, Switzerland, Saudi Arabia, Greece, Austria, Spain and Japan, which together accounted for a further 34%.

Saudi Arabia recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, among the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the exports figures.

Aluminium Alloy Plate, Sheet and Strip of Thickness Over 0.2 Mm - Market Forecast

Depressed by shrinking demand for aluminium alloy plate, sheet and strip of thickness over 0.2 mm worldwide, the market is expected to continue its downward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to contract with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to depress the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Aluminium Alloy Plate - Product Coverage

  • HS 760612 - Aluminium; plates, sheets and strip, thickness exceeding 0.2mm, alloys, rectangular (including square)
  • HS 760692 - Aluminium; plates, sheets and strip, thickness exceeding 0.2mm, alloys, (not rectangular or square)
Store
Blog
Event
Northern America - Aluminium Alloy Plates, Sheets and Strip of Thickness over 0.2 mm - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for aluminium alloy plate, sheet and strip of thickness over 0.2 mm in Northern America.

South-Eastern Asia - Aluminium Alloy Plates, Sheets and Strip of Thickness over 0.2 mm - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for aluminium alloy plate, sheet and strip of thickness over 0.2 mm in South-Eastern Asia.

World - Aluminium Alloy Plates, Sheets and Strip of Thickness over 0.2 mm - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for aluminium alloy plate, sheet and strip of thickness over 0.2 mm.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Aluminium Alloy Plates, Sheets and Strip of Thickness over 0.2 mm - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for aluminium alloy plate, sheet and strip of thickness over 0.2 mm in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Africa - Aluminium Alloy Plates, Sheets and Strip of Thickness over 0.2 mm - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for aluminium alloy plate, sheet and strip of thickness over 0.2 mm in Africa.

Southern Asia - Aluminium Alloy Plates, Sheets and Strip of Thickness over 0.2 mm - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for aluminium alloy plate, sheet and strip of thickness over 0.2 mm in Southern Asia.

Middle East - Aluminium Alloy Plates, Sheets and Strip of Thickness over 0.2 mm - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for aluminium alloy plate, sheet and strip of thickness over 0.2 mm in the Middle East.

Eastern Asia - Aluminium Alloy Plates, Sheets and Strip of Thickness over 0.2 mm - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for aluminium alloy plate, sheet and strip of thickness over 0.2 mm in Eastern Asia.

Central Asia - Aluminium Alloy Plates, Sheets and Strip of Thickness over 0.2 mm - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for aluminium alloy plate, sheet and strip of thickness over 0.2 mm in Central Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Aluminium Alloy Plates, Sheets and Strip of Thickness over 0.2 mm - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for aluminium alloy plate, sheet and strip of thickness over 0.2 mm in Australia and Oceania.

Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions