Aircraft Launching Gear Market

Aircraft launching gear market: download the most recent facts and figures powered by an Ai-driven market intelligence tool. Facts and figures provide market size, trade, companies, exports, imports, consumption, production, and market prices. There is a breakdown by country, including Russia, the U.K., the U.S., EU, Africa, the Middle East, China, and Latin America. Market trends and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the dashboards.


Need Aircraft Launching Gear Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Aircraft Launching Gear - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2Kazakhstan
3Taiwan (Chinese)
4Netherlands
5India

In value terms, the largest aircraft launching gear markets worldwide were the United States, Kazakhstan and Taiwan (Chinese), with a combined 48% share of the global market. These countries were followed by the Netherlands, India, Nigeria, Qatar, the UK, Turkey, Israel, Sweden, Spain and Indonesia, which together accounted for a further 28%.

In terms of the main consuming countries, Indonesia (+122.3% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, over the period under review, while aircraft launching gear market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Aircraft Launching Gear Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Bahrain508893072910570-54.4%
United Arab Emirates243772370820653-8.0%
India3365533159356102.9%
United Kingdom1415264832285787-22.1%
France703748678510319721.1%
Finland705497544411431427.3%
Australia175641216682116965-18.4%
United States261871147442121957-31.8%
Average16681211689993386-25.2%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was the United States ($121,957 per ton), while Bahrain ($10,570 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Finland, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Japan17072341865640113953.3%
Singapore17780325106033427037.1%
France10318713006017642630.8%
Afghanistan223526204050103321-32.0%
United Kingdom16759213163295671-24.4%
Turkey20438914989980632-37.2%
Australia983838991273700-13.4%
Israel51329428066963516.5%
Pakistan6708911403160245-5.2%
Spain1396949503948148-41.3%
Finland433944038737379-7.2%
Indonesia14189104243079647.3%
Sweden401501228321071-27.6%
Average120961104434104092-7.2%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Japan ($401,139 per ton), while Sweden ($21,071 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Japan (+53.3% per year), while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Aircraft Launching Gear - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Japan9.68.31629.7%
Singapore1.51.515217.1%
France9.77.71418.9%
Australia3.25.47.653.5%
Israel1.41.56103.0%

In value terms, Japan ($16M), Singapore ($16M) and France ($14M) appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, with a combined 39% share of global imports. These countries were followed by Australia, Israel, Turkey, the UK, Afghanistan, Spain, Pakistan, Sweden, Finland and Indonesia, which together accounted for a further 31%.

Indonesia (+435.7% per year) recorded the highest growth rate of the value of imports, in terms of the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Aircraft Launching Gear - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
United States12512188-16.1%
United Kingdom168.19.2-23.1%
France8.36.37.8-2.9%
Australia0.0047670.46.83675.9%
United Arab Emirates0.60.45.3204.4%

In value terms, the United States ($88M) remains the largest aircraft launching gear supplier worldwide, comprising 65% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the UK ($9.2M), with a 6.8% share of global exports. It was followed by France, with a 5.8% share.

In the United States, aircraft launching gear exports shrank by an average annual rate of -16.1% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: the UK (-23.1% per year) and France (-2.9% per year).

Aircraft Launching Gear - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for aircraft launching gear worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Aircraft Launching Gear - Top Companies

Titan II Inc., Spirit Aerosystems Holdings, Inc., Rockwell Collins, Inc., Transdigm Group Incorporated, Spirit Aerosystems, Inc., Triumph Group, Inc., Avic Shenyang Aircraft Co., Ltd., Bell Helicopter Textron Inc., Premium AEROTEC GmbH, NABTESCO CORPORATION, Zodiac US Corporation, Esterline Technologies Corp, Sierra Nevada Corporation, BOEING AEROSTRUCTURES AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED, C&D Zodiac, Inc., Cherokee Nation Businesses LLC, Rohr, Inc, GKN AEROSPACE SERVICES LIMITED, General Dynamics-Ots, Inc., Tpi Composites, Inc.

Aircraft Launching Gear - Product Coverage

  • HS 880510 - Aircraft launching gear, deck-arrestor or similar gear and parts thereof
Store
Blog
Event
World - Aircraft Launching Gear, Deck-Arrestor or Similar Gear and Parts Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global aircraft launching gear market.

Africa - Aircraft Launching Gear, Deck-Arrestor or Similar Gear and Parts Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the aircraft launching gear market in Africa.

Australia and Oceania - Aircraft Launching Gear, Deck-Arrestor or Similar Gear and Parts Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the aircraft launching gear market in Australia and Oceania.

Northern America - Aircraft Launching Gear, Deck-Arrestor or Similar Gear and Parts Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the aircraft launching gear market in Northern America.

South-Eastern Asia - Aircraft Launching Gear, Deck-Arrestor or Similar Gear and Parts Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the aircraft launching gear market in South-Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Aircraft Launching Gear, Deck-Arrestor or Similar Gear and Parts Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the aircraft launching gear market in Southern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Aircraft Launching Gear, Deck-Arrestor or Similar Gear and Parts Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the aircraft launching gear market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Eastern Asia - Aircraft Launching Gear, Deck-Arrestor or Similar Gear and Parts Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the aircraft launching gear market in Eastern Asia.

Central Asia - Aircraft Launching Gear, Deck-Arrestor or Similar Gear and Parts Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the aircraft launching gear market in Central Asia.

Middle East - Aircraft Launching Gear, Deck-Arrestor or Similar Gear and Parts Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the aircraft launching gear market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe