Acetals and Hemiacetals and Their Halogenated Market

Acetals and hemiacetals and their halogenated market: read the most recent information provided by an Ai-driven BI platform. Statistics provide companies, imports, market prices, trade, market size, consumption, exports, and production. Here is a split by region, including Latin America, EU, Russia, the Middle East, Africa, the U.K., China, and the U.S. Market insights and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Need Acetals and Hemiacetals and Their Halogenated Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Acetals and Hemiacetals and Their Halogenated - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Slovakia
2Germany
3France
4Ireland
5Malaysia

In value terms, the largest acetals and hemiacetals and their halogenated; sulphonated; nitrated or nitrosated derivatives markets worldwide were Slovakia, Germany and France, together comprising 34% of the global market. These countries were followed by Ireland, Malaysia, India, Switzerland, Sweden, Spain, Italy, Turkey, the Netherlands and Belgium, which together accounted for a further 42%.

Ireland (+85.2% per year) recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, among the main consuming countries over the period under review, while market of acetals and hemiacetals and their halogenated; sulphonated; nitrated or nitrosated derivatives for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Acetals And Hemiacetals And Their Halogenated; Sulphonated; Nitrated Or Nitrosated Derivatives Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Belgium193318271888-1.2%
South Korea274125842410-6.2%
Japan442739153779-7.6%
United States528052483851-14.6%
Germany3585385740966.9%
India1478691416561-33.4%
China901811586108409.6%
Average4817508150051.9%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was China ($10,840 per ton), while Belgium ($1,888 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by China, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
India1016910238107202.7%
Malaysia840283927316-6.7%
United States10226148796866-18.1%
Germany44204520554112.0%
Netherlands582250055134-6.1%
China660151275127-11.9%
Italy485234953956-9.7%
South Korea23262404326918.6%
France2577238128815.7%
Spain269931222510-3.6%
Ireland275431762395-6.7%
Turkey237324471817-12.5%
Belgium134312581111-9.0%
Average475050633627-12.6%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was India ($10,720 per ton), while Belgium ($1,111 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by South Korea, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Acetals and Hemiacetals and Their Halogenated; Sulphonated; Nitrated or Nitrosated Derivatives - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Belgium3.92.68.244.8%
India9.48.56.6-15.8%
United States5.91160.4%
China4.55.25.28.0%
France5.14.94.7-4.0%

In value terms, the largest acetals and hemiacetals and their halogenated; sulphonated; nitrated or nitrosated derivatives importing markets worldwide were Belgium ($8.2M), India ($6.6M) and the United States ($6M), with a combined 27% share of global imports. China, France, Germany, Malaysia, Spain, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, South Korea and Turkey lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 42%.

In terms of the main importing countries, Ireland (+76.2% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Acetals and Hemiacetals and Their Halogenated; Sulphonated; Nitrated or Nitrosated Derivatives - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
China10131312.4%
India7.1121230.9%
Belgium1110112.2%
Germany161811-17.0%
United States4.444.3-1.3%

In value terms, China ($13M), India ($12M) and Belgium ($11M) constituted the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, together comprising 47% of global exports.

India saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, in terms of the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Acetals and Hemiacetals and Their Halogenated; Sulphonated; Nitrated or Nitrosated Derivatives - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for acetals and hemiacetals and their halogenated; sulphonated; nitrated or nitrosated derivatives worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to accelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Acetals and Hemiacetals and Their Halogenated - Product Coverage

  • HS 2911 - Acetals and hemiacetals; whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrostated derivatives
Store
Blog
Event
CIS - Halogenated Derivatives of Cyclanic, Cyclenic or Cycloterpenic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for cyclanic, cyclenic hydrocarbons derivatives in CIS.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Halogenated Derivatives of Cyclanic, Cyclenic or Cycloterpenic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for cyclanic, cyclenic hydrocarbons derivatives in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Africa - Halogenated Derivatives of Cyclanic, Cyclenic or Cycloterpenic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for cyclanic, cyclenic hydrocarbons derivatives in Africa.

Asia - Halogenated Derivatives of Cyclanic, Cyclenic or Cycloterpenic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for cyclanic, cyclenic hydrocarbons derivatives in Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Halogenated Derivatives of Cyclanic, Cyclenic or Cycloterpenic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for cyclanic, cyclenic hydrocarbons derivatives in Australia and Oceania.

Northern America - Halogenated Derivatives of Cyclanic, Cyclenic or Cycloterpenic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for cyclanic, cyclenic hydrocarbons derivatives in Northern America.

Central Asia - Halogenated Derivatives of Cyclanic, Cyclenic or Cycloterpenic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for cyclanic, cyclenic hydrocarbons derivatives in Central Asia.

Asia-Pacific - Halogenated Derivatives of Cyclanic, Cyclenic or Cycloterpenic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for cyclanic, cyclenic hydrocarbons derivatives in Asia-Pacific.

Europe - Halogenated Derivatives of Cyclanic, Cyclenic or Cycloterpenic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for cyclanic, cyclenic hydrocarbons derivatives in Europe.

MENA - Halogenated Derivatives of Cyclanic, Cyclenic or Cycloterpenic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for cyclanic, cyclenic hydrocarbons derivatives in MENA.

Geography
Webinar: Decarbonisation and Your Business Strategy - Zero Net Carbon Buildings

Join us in our latest webinar series to get insights from industry experts and engage in a productive discussion!

Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
Buro Happold
IndexBox Inc.
EIT InnoEnergy
Ambient Energy, A Mead & Hunt Company
Weitzman School Of Design, University of Pennsylvania
Webinar: Decarbonisation and Your Business Strategy - Tools and Marketplaces

Join us in our latest webinar series to get insights from industry experts and engage in a productive discussion!

Westbrook Stevens, LLC
Radicle
IndexBox Inc.
NCX
Mpowa
Digital20
Webinar: Decarbonisation and Your Business Strategy - Steps and Practices

Join us in our latest webinar series to get insights from industry experts and engage in a productive discussion!

Hyphen Global AG
JRP
IndexBox Inc.
SDXspace
JLL
Lynx Global Intelligence
Webinar: Global Biomass Market - Statistics, Regulation, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global biomass market.

UNDP
IndexBox Inc.
Instituto Mexicano del Petróleo
Center for Sustainable Future Technologies
Webinar: Global Recovered Paper Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global recovered paper market.

Recovered Paper Consulting, LLC
IndexBox Inc.
Mid America Paper Recycling
Group EcoBox OU
Webinar: Global Solid Biofuels Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global solid biofuels market.

Pond & Company
World Bioenergy Association
IndexBox Inc.
Energy Markets Global
Webinar: Global Lithium Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global lithium carbonate market.

Wood
EVShare
IndexBox Inc.
SPM
Webinar: Global Cement Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global cement market.

FEBELCEM
IndexBox Inc.
Webinar: Global Paint and Coating Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global paint and coating market.

Estron Chemical
Recolor Paints
IndexBox Inc.
Sheboygan Paint Company
Alchemy Cloud, Inc.
Webinar: Global Anhydrous Ammonia Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global anhydrous ammonia market.

Saudi Aramco
Atmonia
IndexBox Inc.